Saltare sopra la rete

English translation: jump above the height of the net

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:Saltare sopra la rete
English translation:jump above the height of the net
Entered by: Mara Ballarini

21:42 May 19, 2007
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation / Volleyball
Italian term or phrase: Saltare sopra la rete
L'idea è quella di superare la rete con le mani, sia per schiacciare che per murare...
n.dematteis
Germany
jump above the height of the net
Explanation:
I think this is what your looking for:
in case of murare/block:
Stuff/Roof : When a defensive player jumps above the height of the net, blocks the ball, and the ball goes back at the person who attacked the ball.
http://www.answers.com/topic/volleyball-jargon
http://westlake.k12.oh.us/hilliard/whspe/volleyball/volleyba...

and in case of schiacciare/spike, it should work as well, although I think the term 'jump spike' (one- or two-foot jump spike) is used, even if it doesn't necessarily imply a jump above the height of the net, I think that's what happens anyway.
Selected response from:

Mara Ballarini
Australia
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1above the height of the net
lucy radwan
3jump above the height of the net
Mara Ballarini
3reach above the net with your hands
BristolTEc


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
reach above the net with your hands


Explanation:
As a translation of "superare la rete con le mani"

BristolTEc
Ecuador
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
jump above the height of the net


Explanation:
I think this is what your looking for:
in case of murare/block:
Stuff/Roof : When a defensive player jumps above the height of the net, blocks the ball, and the ball goes back at the person who attacked the ball.
http://www.answers.com/topic/volleyball-jargon
http://westlake.k12.oh.us/hilliard/whspe/volleyball/volleyba...

and in case of schiacciare/spike, it should work as well, although I think the term 'jump spike' (one- or two-foot jump spike) is used, even if it doesn't necessarily imply a jump above the height of the net, I think that's what happens anyway.

Mara Ballarini
Australia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 12

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
above the height of the net


Explanation:
potrebbe essere un'alternativa...ho notato che questa frase viene usata molto nella pallavolo.
Buon lavoro!!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 41 mins (2007-05-19 22:23:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

oooooooooopsss.........!!


    Reference: http://volleyball.about.com/od/blocki2/g/block.htm
lucy radwan
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Judy Almodovar
20 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search