direttore tecnico XXXX and direttore sportivo XXXX

English translation: manager and director of football (UK English)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:direttore tecnico and direttore sportivo
English translation:manager and director of football (UK English)
Entered by: reubenius

18:40 May 15, 2007
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation / Legal proceeding
Italian term or phrase: direttore tecnico XXXX and direttore sportivo XXXX
Italian soccer
potra
United States
manager and director of football
Explanation:
In UK English the direttore tecnico is known as the manager and many clubs now appoint a "director of football".

Lots of google hits.

Also check this out:
http://it.wikipedia.org/wiki/Direttore_sportivo

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-05-15 20:05:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or direttore tecnico could be 'technical director', depending on the context (put Marco Branca inter into google!)
Selected response from:

reubenius
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you so much! I used technical director and team manager.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4trainer/coach and team manager
BristolTEc
4manager and director of football
reubenius
3Coach and Mister
momo savino


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
trainer/coach and team manager


Explanation:
According to Collins Italian dictionary
(i.e. direttore tecnico = trainer or coach, direttore sportivo = team manager)

BristolTEc
Ecuador
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
manager and director of football


Explanation:
In UK English the direttore tecnico is known as the manager and many clubs now appoint a "director of football".

Lots of google hits.

Also check this out:
http://it.wikipedia.org/wiki/Direttore_sportivo

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-05-15 20:05:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or direttore tecnico could be 'technical director', depending on the context (put Marco Branca inter into google!)

reubenius
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you so much! I used technical director and team manager.

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Coach and Mister


Explanation:
I hear those all the time (too many American films?)

momo savino
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in SpanishSpanish
Notes to answerer
Asker: True, I relate as well. They seem like more informal titles than team manager and technical director.





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search