sfiga

English translation: bummer

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:sfiga
English translation:bummer
Entered by: angibi

09:33 Oct 21, 2009
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Slang
Italian term or phrase: sfiga
besides "jinx" (which oes not really fit for my context), are there other slang forms?
angibi
Italy
bummer
Explanation:
try this
Selected response from:

Cedric Randolph
Italy
Grading comment
grazie a tutti!
Questo mi sembra il termine che si adatta meglio al mio contesto
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4bummer
Cedric Randolph
3 +3rotten luck
Marika Costantini
4unlucky
Rachael Alexander
4S.O.L.
Clifford Marcus
4bollocks/dammit
Rosanna Palermo
3serendipshitty
Mirra_
3damnation
Tom in London
3lousy luck, sod's law
Giuseppe Bellone
3bad luck
lsadoch


Discussion entries: 19





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
rotten luck


Explanation:
un'idea..

Marika Costantini
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rachael Alexander: Exactly.
4 mins
  -> many thanks!

agree  Eleonora Tondon
22 mins
  -> grazie eleonora!

agree  Ilaria A. Feltre
40 mins
  -> grazie ilaria!

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
unlucky


Explanation:
or other synonyms for unlucky

Rachael Alexander
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
bad luck


Explanation:
unfortunate

lsadoch
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
lousy luck, sod's law


Explanation:
Altre trovate.

Giuseppe Bellone
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
bummer


Explanation:
try this

Cedric Randolph
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
grazie a tutti!
Questo mi sembra il termine che si adatta meglio al mio contesto

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  claudiocambon: works well in the little bit of context provided
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Claudio

agree  Jim Tucker (X)
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Jim

agree  Alison Curran
4 hrs
  -> Thanks, Allison

agree  pitra
12 hrs
  -> Thanks, Pitra

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
damnation


Explanation:
another option

Tom in London
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
S.O.L.


Explanation:
SOL - (Sh*t out of luck) is another possibility. All depends on exactly what tone you want to achieve though, of course.

Clifford Marcus
Native speaker of: English

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bollocks/dammit


Explanation:
Bollocks is up there with "S*it* (my favorite)

It can be a verb (to break, to make a mess of something) , an interjection...to express anger, frustration etc.
It gives the idea, yet it's not overly vulgar..Hugh Grant says it quite a bit ..usually like "Oh bollocks!"

See the rest here

http://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/bollocks

Dammit is less "vulgar" and quite similar in meaning to "sfiga"

dam⋅mit  /ˈdæmɪt/ Show Spelled Pronunciation [dam-it] Show IPA
–interjection Eye Dialect. damn it (used as a mild expletive).


--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Origin:
1905–10
Dictionary.com Unabridged
Based on the Random House Dictionary, © Random House, Inc. 2009.

dam·mit (dām'ĭt)
interj. Used to express anger, irritation, contempt, or disappointment.

[Alteration of damn it.]




Rosanna Palermo
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Mirra_: it defines bad luck R: ahahahahah :))
1 hr
  -> hard to say it in one..not vulgar english word, this is as close as I get..dammit!! :o)

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
serendipshitty


Explanation:
non so se si adatta bene al tuo contesto, ma è una parola sola, vagamente volgare (come sfiga) e -secondo me- esprime benissimo il concetto di sfiga, nel senso di 'che sfiga' ovvero dell'accadimento negativo che ti sorprende e ti fa rimanere male/arrabbiare...

qualche esempio

http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&safe=off&num=30&q="serend...

Ps. cmq, secondo me - a prescindere dal fatto che sia adatto o meno al tuo contesto - è stu pen do !!! :D

Mirra_
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search