bruciato

English translation: headcase

07:16 Sep 22, 2009
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Slang
Italian term or phrase: bruciato
Una notte ho sognato che mentre volavo per andare ad un Gp, il pilota del nostro volo si è sentito male ed io sono stato chiamato a sostituirlo e ho riportato un 747 a terra in perfette condizioni… Hehehe che bruciato che sono...

I've asked my friends at the bar what this may mean in this context. The general consensus being that bruciato means something along the lines of " I must have a piece of my brain missing". Can anyone suggest a nice succinct alternative? Thanks
Leanne Young
Italy
English translation:headcase
Explanation:
hopefully 1 word is succinct enough :)
Selected response from:

Oliver Lawrence
Italy
Grading comment
Thanks again - just succinct enough!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2headcase
Oliver Lawrence
4 +1fried
Cedric Randolph
4nutjob
Giles Watson
3I've got a screw loose
Marika Costantini
2crazy/insane/nuts
Elena Zanetti


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
I've got a screw loose


Explanation:
"mi manca qualche rotella"
:)

Marika Costantini
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
headcase


Explanation:
hopefully 1 word is succinct enough :)

Oliver Lawrence
Italy
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
Thanks again - just succinct enough!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  SYLVY75
4 mins

agree  carly
3 hrs

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
fried


Explanation:
I've heard this term used often, and it fits the general locution. Often used with brain, "His brain is fried".

Cedric Randolph
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Panagiotis Andrias (X)
49 mins
  -> Thanks, Andrias

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
crazy/insane/nuts


Explanation:
-

Elena Zanetti
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
nutjob


Explanation:
"I'm a bit of a nutjob" might do.

HTH

Giles

Giles Watson
Italy
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search