Non perdiamoci di vista

English translation: Let's keep in touch

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:Non perdiamoci di vista
English translation:Let's keep in touch
Entered by: Franco Rigoni

08:54 May 14, 2009
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Slang
Italian term or phrase: Non perdiamoci di vista
Non perdiamoci di vista! Teniamoci in contatto attraverso la nostra newletter

(è urgente)
Franco Rigoni
Italy
Let's keep in touch
Explanation:
Ciao :-)
Luca

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 mins (2009-05-14 09:24:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ciao Franco! Non so se esista un equivalente 1:1 di "non perdersi di vista" in inglese che risulti "naturale". Tuttavia, se hai un margine di libertà, nessuno ti impedisce di dire:
"I hope we'll keep in touch! Let's not forget we can use our newsletter!
e simili
Altrimenti, se vuoi/devi rimanere più legato ai vari elementi costitutivi della frase, aspettiamo le proposte dei colleghi!
Ciao, buon lavoro!


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2009-05-14 11:24:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oppure, se vuoi ripetere il concetto:
"We need to keep in touch! Let's stay in contact..."
Selected response from:

Maverick82 (X)
Grading comment
ho inserito la soluzione proposta da colin nelle note, grazie
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5Let's keep in touch
Maverick82 (X)
5don't be a stranger now ...
ilokle
4don't loose touch/sight with each other
Federico Moncini
3don't lose sight of each other
Marika Costantini


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
don't lose sight of each other


Explanation:
http://www.google.it/search?as_q=&hl=it&num=10&btnG=Cerca co...

Marika Costantini
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Oliver Lawrence: this is an exhortation, so something along the lines of Luca's "let's..." will be better
3 mins

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Let's keep in touch


Explanation:
Ciao :-)
Luca

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 mins (2009-05-14 09:24:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ciao Franco! Non so se esista un equivalente 1:1 di "non perdersi di vista" in inglese che risulti "naturale". Tuttavia, se hai un margine di libertà, nessuno ti impedisce di dire:
"I hope we'll keep in touch! Let's not forget we can use our newsletter!
e simili
Altrimenti, se vuoi/devi rimanere più legato ai vari elementi costitutivi della frase, aspettiamo le proposte dei colleghi!
Ciao, buon lavoro!


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2009-05-14 11:24:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oppure, se vuoi ripetere il concetto:
"We need to keep in touch! Let's stay in contact..."

Maverick82 (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Italian
Grading comment
ho inserito la soluzione proposta da colin nelle note, grazie

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Daniel Frisano
2 mins
  -> Ciao Arrigo :-)

agree  Tom in London: aka KIT
16 mins
  -> Ciao Tom! :-)

agree  Sele
21 mins
  -> Ciao Sele! :-)

agree  Colin Rowe: keep/stay in touch/contact
1 hr
  -> Ciao Colin!

agree  Shera Lyn Parpia
5 hrs
  -> Ciao :-)

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
don't be a stranger now ...


Explanation:
colloquialism

ilokle
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish

1 day 11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
don't loose touch/sight with each other


Explanation:
Ho trovato quest'espressione

http://www.familyresource.com/blog/2008/07/05/dont-lose-sigh...

http://www.wordreference.com/iten/perdere di vista



Federico Moncini
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search