raggiunta la fascia tropicale e sperimentate le calme equatoriali

English translation: ... reached the tropical belt and experienced the equatorial calms

23:18 Apr 17, 2019
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Ships, Sailing, Maritime / In A Book On The History Of Explorations/Discoveries
Italian term or phrase: raggiunta la fascia tropicale e sperimentate le calme equatoriali
Contesto:

Più tarde i Portoghesi tentarono senza successo di togliere agli Spagnoli le Canarie. Fu molto probabilmente in uno dei loro viaggi di ritorno da Madera che portandosi al largo per sfruttare meglio il vento, avvistarono le Azorre. Questa deviazione verso il largo (in portoghese, volta do largo, ossia un ampio bordeggio), divenne da allora una consuetudine per le flotte portoghesi, che lo utilizzarono con successo anche quando, raggiunta la fascia tropicale e sperimentate le calme equatoriali, se ne servirono per aggirarle e fare rotta verso sud.

I assume the author is talking about calm waters.

Molte Grazie,


Barbara
Barbara Cochran, MFA
United States
English translation:... reached the tropical belt and experienced the equatorial calms
Explanation:
Both these terms are geographical - the tropical belt refers to the two geographic belts of the earth, located in the northern hemisphere and the southern hemisphere between the subtropical and subequatorial belts.The equatorial calms refers rather to weather than waters, in that it a windless, light wind or squally state found in the tropical belt region. The effect is that waters are calm.
Alison
Selected response from:

Alison Kennedy
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2... reached the tropical belt and experienced the equatorial calms
Alison Kennedy
4on reaching the horse latutudes and enduring the equatorial doldrums
Wolfgang Hager


  

Answers


6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
... reached the tropical belt and experienced the equatorial calms


Explanation:
Both these terms are geographical - the tropical belt refers to the two geographic belts of the earth, located in the northern hemisphere and the southern hemisphere between the subtropical and subequatorial belts.The equatorial calms refers rather to weather than waters, in that it a windless, light wind or squally state found in the tropical belt region. The effect is that waters are calm.
Alison

Alison Kennedy
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  philgoddard
16 mins

agree  Charlotte Fleming
1 hr

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
on reaching the horse latutudes and enduring the equatorial doldrums


Explanation:
this is a nautical story and, rather than translating literally (tropical belt, which in English exists only in the form of tropical rain belt), the terms above are those commonly used by English speakers

Wolfgang Hager
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search