capace di stringere il vento

English translation: sail close to the wind

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase: stringere il vento
English translation:sail close to the wind
Entered by: Dr. Wolfgang Hager

22:37 Mar 28, 2019
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Ships, Sailing, Maritime / In A Book On The History Of Geographical Explorations/Discoveries
Italian term or phrase: capace di stringere il vento
Contesto:

La vela latina, capace di stringere il vento, permise la perfezione della tecnica di navigazione [close-hauled] con la quale divenne practicamente possibile navigare in qualsiasi direzione, anche con vento contrario.

Grazie,

Barbara
Barbara Cochran, MFA
United States
capable of sailing close to the wind
Explanation:
as a full time single handed sailor living in Italy I know the term well.
should then continue
allowed perfecting close hauled navigation , a technique which allows sailing in virtually any direction, even unpwind.
[this is not quite true. there is alway a 80° - with my boat 100° - dead anlge]
Selected response from:

Dr. Wolfgang Hager
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2capable of sailing close to the wind
Dr. Wolfgang Hager
3capable of holding [engulfing / "catching"] the wind
JohnMcDove


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
capable of holding [engulfing / "catching"] the wind


Explanation:
I guess, in a sense of "holding" as in "controlling", being able to take advantage of the wind, with maximum precision control...

That would be the idea.

JohnMcDove
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
capable of sailing close to the wind


Explanation:
as a full time single handed sailor living in Italy I know the term well.
should then continue
allowed perfecting close hauled navigation , a technique which allows sailing in virtually any direction, even unpwind.
[this is not quite true. there is alway a 80° - with my boat 100° - dead anlge]

Dr. Wolfgang Hager
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alison Kennedy
1 hr

agree  martini: stringere il vento (mar) to point, to hug the wind, to sail close/near to the wind; https://dizionari.repubblica.it/Italiano-Inglese/V/vento.htm...
4 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search