randista

English translation: trimmer/main trimmer/main sail trimmer

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:randista
English translation:trimmer/main trimmer/main sail trimmer
Entered by: texjax DDS PhD

17:50 Jul 21, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Ships, Sailing, Maritime / yacht racing
Italian term or phrase: randista
another crew position on board a yacht. From what I can understand this is the person responsible for the mainsail.

I have found "maintrimmer" used online, is this right?
Vanda Wilcox (X)
Italy
trimmer/main trimmer/main sail trimmer
Explanation:
http://www.edusport.it/pagina.asp?idl=1&idm=24&ids=0&cod2=0&...

many refs on the web
Selected response from:

texjax DDS PhD
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2trimmer/main trimmer/main sail trimmer
texjax DDS PhD
4mainsheet trimmer
Olga Buongiorno


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
trimmer/main trimmer/main sail trimmer


Explanation:
http://www.edusport.it/pagina.asp?idl=1&idm=24&ids=0&cod2=0&...

many refs on the web

texjax DDS PhD
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dana Rinaldi
49 mins
  -> grazie Dana

agree  Rossella Mainardis
3 hrs
  -> grazie Rossella

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
mainsheet trimmer


Explanation:
http://search.babylon.com/?q=mainsheet trimmer randista&babs...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 ora (2008-07-21 19:22:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Stessa corrispondenza su DIZ-TEC-ZANICH

Olga Buongiorno
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search