\"cento savi della legge cristiana\"

English translation: a hundred men of learning, thoroughly acquainted with the principles of the Christian religion

21:44 Apr 6, 2019
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Religion / In A Book On The History Of Geographical Explorations/Discoveries
Italian term or phrase: \"cento savi della legge cristiana\"
Contesto:

Quando i due fratelli decisero di tornare in patria, il soverano volle che fossero accompagnati da un suo ambasciatore, con lettere per il pontifice romano, al quale il Gran Khan chiedava, fra l'altro, "cento savi della legge cristiana".

My working translation is "100 wise men who can advise me regarding Christian law".

Molte Grazie,

Barbara
Barbara Cochran, MFA
United States
English translation:a hundred men of learning, thoroughly acquainted with the principles of the Christian religion
Explanation:
è una citazione dei viaggi di marco polo

a hundred men of learning, thoroughly acquainted with the principles of the Christian religion
https://books.google.it/books?id=AzqgqnIgpGEC&pg=PA334&dq="m...
Selected response from:

EnricaZ
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3"One hundred scholars of Christian law"
JohnMcDove
4a hundred men of learning, thoroughly acquainted with the principles of the Christian religion
EnricaZ


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
"One hundred scholars of Christian law"


Explanation:
One hundred sages of Christian law...

Your translation seems fine to me.

But even a literal rendition would probably work.



JohnMcDove
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
Notes to answerer
Asker: OK, thanks, John. I just thought that my rendition seemed kind of long-winded.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  philgoddard
22 mins
  -> Grazie mile, Phil! :-)

agree  Lisa Jane
4 hrs
  -> Grazie mile, Lisa! :-)

agree  Lara Barnett
1 day 10 hrs
  -> Thank you very much, Lara. :-)

1 day 10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a hundred men of learning, thoroughly acquainted with the principles of the Christian religion


Explanation:
è una citazione dei viaggi di marco polo

a hundred men of learning, thoroughly acquainted with the principles of the Christian religion
https://books.google.it/books?id=AzqgqnIgpGEC&pg=PA334&dq="m...

EnricaZ
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search