festa mariana

English translation: feast of the Virgin Mary

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:festa mariana
English translation:feast of the Virgin Mary
Entered by: julie-h

08:36 Mar 27, 2009
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Religion
Italian term or phrase: festa mariana
I know what it is but I just can't think how to put it in English.
Madonna day? I don't think so!

Nella cappella consacrata, datata 1725 (come recita un’epigrafe sotto l’altare), si celebrano funzioni religiose almeno 3 volte l’anno in occasione delle *feste mariane* e della Pasqua.

TIA
julie-h
feast of the Virgin Mary
Explanation:
http://www.google.it/search?as_q=&hl=it&num=10&btnG=Cerca co...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 giorno14 ore (2009-03-28 22:45:11 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

thank you julie!
Selected response from:

Marika Costantini
Italy
Grading comment
Despite all the hits I remained unconvinced by Marian for Mariano. Thanks for your help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Marian feasts
Cedric Randolph
4 +1Marian (Days) Celebration
Sele
5Marian feast
KayW
3 +1feast of the Virgin Mary
Marika Costantini
4Mother Mary's Feast Days
moranna (X)
4feast(s) in honour of the Virgin Mary
Francesca Tondi
4Marian Holidays(feast days)
Carmen Schultz


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Marian feasts


Explanation:
looked it up

Cedric Randolph
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 12

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Marian feast


Explanation:
See web site below

Example sentence(s):
  • "This list of Marian Feasts fulfills the prophecy that is found in the Gospel of Luke, "All generations will call me blessed.""

    Reference: http://www.catholicdoors.com/news/marian.htm
KayW
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Marian Holidays(feast days)


Explanation:
Ethnographic ThesaurusMarian holidays. New search Show hierarchy. Broader Term: saints' days. Narrower Term: Assumption · Our Lady of Guadalupe Day ...
et.afsnet.org/cgi-bin/mtw.exe?linkType=term&w=11317&k=default&s=5&t=2&n=1&l=60 - 15k - Cached - Similar pages
AFS - Ethnographic ThesaurusMarian holidays. New search Show relationships. : : : : : ritual; : : : : calendar rites; : : : holidays; : : religious holidays; : saints' days ...
et.afsnet.org/cgi-bin/mtw.exe?s=1&n=1&y=0&l=60&k=default&w=Marian+holidays&t=3 - 15k - Cached - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2009-03-27 08:47:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Marian feast days - Wikipedia, the free encyclopediaMarian feast days are specific days of the year declared by the Catholic Church as being significant Marian days for the celebration of events in the life ...
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Marian_feast_days - 32k - Cached - Similar pages
Blessed Virgin Mary - Wikipedia, the free encyclopediaMain article: Marian feast days. During the month of May, May devotions to the Blessed Virgin Mary take place in many Catholic regions. ...
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Blessed_Virgin_Mary - 152k - Cached - Similar pages
MARIAN FEAST DAYS

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2009-03-27 08:48:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

AFS - Ethnographic ThesaurusMarian holidays. New search Show hierarchy. Broader Term: saints' days. Narrower Term: Assumption · Our Lady of Guadalupe Day ...
et.afsnet.org/cgi-bin/mtw.exe?linkType=term&w=11317&k=default&s=5&t=2&n=1&l=60 - 15k - Cached - Similar pages

Carmen Schultz
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Marian (Days) Celebration


Explanation:
:-)

Sele
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ambra Giuliani: Marian Celebrations would cover the yearly feasts.
7 hrs
  -> Thank you Ambra!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
feast(s) in honour of the Virgin Mary


Explanation:
I think I've heard this quite often in church.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2009-03-27 10:30:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Virgin_mary
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Assumption_of_Mary
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Immaculate_conception
http://www.catholic.org/encyclopedia/view.php?id=4373
http://www.catholicculture.org/culture/liturgicalyear/activi...

Francesca Tondi
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Mother Mary's Feast Days


Explanation:
......

moranna (X)
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
feast of the Virgin Mary


Explanation:
http://www.google.it/search?as_q=&hl=it&num=10&btnG=Cerca co...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 giorno14 ore (2009-03-28 22:45:11 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

thank you julie!

Marika Costantini
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
Grading comment
Despite all the hits I remained unconvinced by Marian for Mariano. Thanks for your help.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Barbara Toffolon (X): I agree. Celebrazione Mariana is the Feast of the Virgin Mary. Mese Mariano is the month of May dedicated entire to the Virgin Mary. Our Lady .... refers to a specific dedication....i.e. Our Lady of Fatima....never on its own as a feast. :-)
1 hr
  -> thanks a lot Barbara!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search