Agenzia del Territorio

English translation: Agenzia del Territorio\"(Land Registry Office)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:Agenzia del Territorio
English translation:Agenzia del Territorio\"(Land Registry Office)
Entered by: Luke

04:20 Feb 22, 2013
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Real Estate / cadastral terminology
Italian term or phrase: Agenzia del Territorio
Hi colleagues,

is there another appropriate translation of "Agenzia del Territorio", other than "Public Real Estate Registry Office", provided by Katarina Peters in answer to an earlier posting by "Non-Proz.com", viz: "Agenzia del Territorio dei Pubblici registri immobiliari" ?

Or, should I leave it in Italian with an explanatory note in brackets [as in the French example]?

I have checked the Italian Government website, where "Agenzia del Territorio" is mentioned as a body incorporated within "Agenzia delle Entrate" [...] to support the taxation system fairness and the fight against illegal situations, working closely with national and E.U. institutions and local authorities, to foster the development of an integrated land information system, [...] and to assure that institutions, citizens and professionals can access as easy as possible documents and information related to the real properties register (see the English language page: http://www.agenziaterritorio.it/site.php?id=7081), where the Agency's name is always left in Italian.

Your suggestions would be greatly appreciated. Ciao, luke
Luke
Agenzia del Territorio"(Land Registry Office)
Explanation:
is the way I'd put it

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2013-02-22 10:43:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/HM_Land_Registry

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days18 hrs (2013-02-24 22:50:10 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

glad to help
Selected response from:

Yvonne Gallagher
Ireland
Grading comment
Thanks, gallagy4. Ciao, luke
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Agenzia del Territorio"(Land Registry Office)
Yvonne Gallagher
3Servizio Catasto
Giuseppe Bassetto


  

Answers


53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Servizio Catasto


Explanation:
A few years ago I had to visit "ufficio catastale". I find from the link below that Servizio Catasto deal with registration of buildings in the territory but I am not sure how it is related with the Agenzia delle Entrate/Agenzia del Territoriohttp://www.catasto.provincia.tn.it/organigramma/


    Reference: http://www.catasto.provincia.tn.it/organigramma/
Giuseppe Bassetto
Hong Kong
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 4

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Agenzia del Territorio"(Land Registry Office)


Explanation:
is the way I'd put it

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2013-02-22 10:43:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/HM_Land_Registry

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days18 hrs (2013-02-24 22:50:10 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

glad to help

Yvonne Gallagher
Ireland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks, gallagy4. Ciao, luke

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Francesca Bruno: here we go, http://epsiplatform.eu/content/italian-courts-hammer-agenzia...
1 day 7 hrs
  -> Thank you!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search