foglio di consistenza

English translation: area map

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:foglio di consistenza
English translation:area map
Entered by: Daniel Gold

02:23 Jan 9, 2013
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Real Estate / Description of real property (descrizione immobili)
Italian term or phrase: foglio di consistenza
According to the website of the province of Bolzano:

La partita tavolare si articola in tre fogli contraddistinti da una lettera dell’alfabeto: A, B e C.
Il foglio A è detto "foglio di consistenza" ed è a sua volta diviso in due sezioni denominate A1 e A2.
il foglio A1 riporta l’intestazione della partita tavolare con l'indicazione del numero, della sezione, del comune catastale, del distretto (già mandamento giudiziario), del numero della o delle particelle costituenti il corpo tavolare, del numero del foglio di mappa contenente le singole particelle, della località, della designazione della coltura del fondo e della qualità dell’edificio;
il foglio A2 contiene le variazioni del corpo tavolare per effetto di eventuali incorporazioni od escorporazioni dovute a vicede traslative, eventuali frazionamenti di particelle, la costituzione di diritti tavolari cosiddetti "a favore" (in particolare servitù attive, la comproprietà con corpi tavolari inseriti in altre partite), nonché la struttura condominiale(divisione materiale) dell'edificio.

Does anyone know what "Foglio di consistenza" would be in English?

thanks
Daniel Gold
Israel
area map
Explanation:
I'm guessing that sheet A is an overall Italian Land Registry "mappa" (map) showing the location of a property and that A1 and A2 are the standard Italian Land Registry "fogli" (standard size sheets) showing the detail of the property (in your case as existing and as proposed). I've never found any definitive English translation of the two terms "mappa" and "foglio" referred to land registry terminology. I would use something like "area map" and "property sheet".
Selected response from:

Tom in London
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1area map
Tom in London
3property register
Linda Thody


  

Answers


6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
area map


Explanation:
I'm guessing that sheet A is an overall Italian Land Registry "mappa" (map) showing the location of a property and that A1 and A2 are the standard Italian Land Registry "fogli" (standard size sheets) showing the detail of the property (in your case as existing and as proposed). I've never found any definitive English translation of the two terms "mappa" and "foglio" referred to land registry terminology. I would use something like "area map" and "property sheet".

Tom in London
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 118
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Adrian MM. (X): index map in the UK: http://www.oyezstore.co.uk/legal_form_5663/Application_for_a...
3 hrs
  -> thanks TT

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
property register


Explanation:
This is how I would translate this.
Unfortunately as Tom has pointed out, Land Registry UK is organised differently to the Italian one. In the UK there are two main documents of title, the Title Deeds, which are the Title Register and the Title Plan.
The Title Register is composed of three parts:
A) The Property Register (describes the land and estate comprised in the title);
B) The Proprietorship Register (specifies the class of title and identifies the owner. It contains entries that affect the right of disposal);
C) The Charges Register (This register contains any charges and other matters that affect the land).
The Title Plan on the other hand shows the general extent of the property by red edging. It should be read in conjunction with the register because there often are entries in the register which clarify the extent of the title and colour references that are shown on the title plan. The title plan may also contain references to burdens affecting the property.

http://landregistryservice.co.uk/


Linda Thody
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search