Ufficio Demanio Marittimo

English translation: Maritime State Property Office

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:Ufficio Demanio Marittimo
English translation:Maritime State Property Office
Entered by: EirTranslations

13:16 Jun 27, 2012
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Real Estate
Italian term or phrase: Ufficio Demanio Marittimo
Pls see below thanks, I know this is for council-owned coastal properties

Ufficio Demanio Marittimo
Nº dei Registro Concessioni 30/REP 30 (seal Comune di Ardea – Ufficio Demanio Marittimo)
EirTranslations
Ireland
Maritime State Property Office
Explanation:
Office of the maritime State property

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 ore (2012-06-27 18:34:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://it.glosbe.com/it/en/demanio marittimo
Selected response from:

Giovanni Pizzati
Italy
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Maritime State Property Office
Giovanni Pizzati
3Ufficio Demanio Marittimo (Office for Coastal Property)
Yvonne Gallagher


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Ufficio Demanio Marittimo (Office for Coastal Property)


Explanation:
As inglesedoc says, there is no really close English equivalent, but it should be left in Italian anyway as it's the name of the office;

Bureau could also be used for office

or

"Management" might be tagged onto end

"Domain" is also used in English if you want to keep it closer i.e. Office for Coastal Domain

Yvonne Gallagher
Ireland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Maritime State Property Office


Explanation:
Office of the maritime State property

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 ore (2012-06-27 18:34:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://it.glosbe.com/it/en/demanio marittimo

Giovanni Pizzati
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
thanks




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search