ente urbano senza reddito

English translation: urban authority without (with no) rent/rental/value

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:ente urbano senza reddito
English translation:urban authority without (with no) rent/rental/value
Entered by: Olga Buongiorno

11:52 Jul 23, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Real Estate
Italian term or phrase: ente urbano senza reddito
Contesto:

Terreno censito nel catasto terreni del Comune di xxx al foglio x, mappale x, centiare x,ENTE URBANO SENZA REDDITO."

!!!HELP!!! :-)
Paola Furini
Italy
urban authority without (with no) rent/rental/value
Explanation:



Per ente urbano: authority/local authority/local government unit
http://search.babylon.com/?q=ente urbano urban authority&cti...

Senza reddito in edilizia significherebbe senza rendita e andrebbe tradotto con rent/rental/value.
DIZ-TEC-EDILIZ-HOEPLI

Selected response from:

Olga Buongiorno
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4urban authority without (with no) rent/rental/value
Olga Buongiorno
3urban bodybcorporate or urban authority without income
Ellen Kraus
3non-profit organization
TrishCivitella


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
non-profit organization


Explanation:
I think this is what you are looking for.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2008-07-23 12:03:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Also used is the term: not-for-profit organisation.

Whether you use "z" or "s" (in organisation) depends on whether you want American or British English... hope I got that right!

TrishCivitella
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
urban bodybcorporate or urban authority without income


Explanation:
without income sounds perhaps a bit strange, but ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 Min. (2008-07-23 12:09:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry for the typo. word should read body corporate or corporate body. I dont think <senza reddito> corresponds to <non profit>, as there is a specific term for the latter, i.e. senza scopo di lucro. but one never knows ......

Ellen Kraus
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
urban authority without (with no) rent/rental/value


Explanation:



Per ente urbano: authority/local authority/local government unit
http://search.babylon.com/?q=ente urbano urban authority&cti...

Senza reddito in edilizia significherebbe senza rendita e andrebbe tradotto con rent/rental/value.
DIZ-TEC-EDILIZ-HOEPLI



Olga Buongiorno
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search