superficie catastale

English translation: cadastral area

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:superficie catastale
English translation:cadastral area
Entered by: Olga Buongiorno

18:34 Jul 22, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Real Estate
Italian term or phrase: superficie catastale
Esiste un traducente per superficie catastale?

"cadastral/usable area" xxx sq. metres

Oppure è sufficiente mettere i mq?

Thanks!
Paola Furini
Italy
cadastral area
Explanation:
..

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 min (2008-07-22 18:51:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.google.it/search?hl=it&rlz=1T4RNWN_itIT264IT265&s...
Selected response from:

Olga Buongiorno
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5cadastral area
Olga Buongiorno
4 +2registered area
Tom in London
4cadastral surface
moranna (X)
4building area
Umberto Cassano


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
cadastral area


Explanation:
..

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 min (2008-07-22 18:51:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.google.it/search?hl=it&rlz=1T4RNWN_itIT264IT265&s...

Olga Buongiorno
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  savaria (X): I would have written catastral instead of cadastral,but my dictionary confirmed Olga's choice,so I accept it.
12 mins
  -> Grazie Gàbor

agree  Alison Kennedy
20 mins
  -> Grazie Alison

agree  maryro
1 hr
  -> Grazie Maryro

agree  Rossella Mainardis
2 hrs
  -> Grazie Rossella e buona giornata

agree  Vladimir Micic
13 hrs
  -> Grazie Vladimir

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cadastral surface


Explanation:
see this for example


    Reference: http://www.rustici.com/database/5872.html
moranna (X)
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
registered area


Explanation:
no need to say "cadastral" or anything like that (since nobody in English will have any idea what "cadastral" means. Simply saying "registered" is sufficient since the only place where anyone can register land is....at the land registry (il catasto).

Tom in London
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 118

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Umberto Cassano
6 hrs

agree  Adrian MM. (X): land-regd. or UK = map indexed area: www.proz.com/?sp=gloss/term&id=5666138
10 days




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search