buona novella

English translation: good news

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:buona novella
English translation:good news
Entered by: Lionel_M (X)

13:21 Apr 29, 2009
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Psychology
Italian term or phrase: buona novella
"XX, raccogliendo la buona novella che il vento del suo secolo andava soffiando, (ha già urlato)" original context, help with whole phrase please. An Italian friend gave me the paraphrase "assimilando/raccogliendo le novità" which my client refuses. An essay on history of psychology
Thanks
jacki-dart
Italy
good news
Explanation:
-
Selected response from:

Lionel_M (X)
Grading comment
thanks lionel
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2good news
Lionel_M (X)
4receiving the good news
Marika Costantini


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
good news


Explanation:
-

Lionel_M (X)
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
thanks lionel

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Christine Caillaud: Christine
45 mins
  -> Grazie

agree  sgmtrans
1 hr
  -> Grazie

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
receiving the good news


Explanation:
in italiano: "ricevendo la buona/lieta notizia"
:)

Marika Costantini
Italy
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search