freschezza

English translation: freshness

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:freschezza
English translation:freshness
Entered by: Tom in London

00:17 Nov 6, 2012
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Poetry & Literature
Italian term or phrase: freschezza
L'intera frase:

Prodotto di posteriore, arbitraria rilettura. Come sempre. A metà fra l´antropofagico e l´ironico. Si mostra, spesso e volentieri, delicato e pudico, anche nei suoi stereotipi più popolari, ripresentati con freschezza teatralizzata, carica.

Grazie!
Mabre
freshness
Explanation:
the obvious translation for this perfectly ordinary word.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2012-11-06 08:14:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

no need to bang our heads against the wall looking for some non-existent nuance.
Selected response from:

Tom in London
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2freshness
Tom in London
4vividly
James (Jim) Davis
3fresh view/refreshed
Antonio Tomás Lessa do Amaral


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
fresh view/refreshed


Explanation:
posed fresh view / refreshed in a posed fashion

That's how I'd say it.
Hth

Antonio Tomás Lessa do Amaral
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
freshness


Explanation:
the obvious translation for this perfectly ordinary word.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2012-11-06 08:14:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

no need to bang our heads against the wall looking for some non-existent nuance.

Tom in London
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 155
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Juliet Halewood
8 hrs

agree  philgoddard
8 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
con freschezza
vividly


Explanation:
I think that he is saying that the description is vivid, alive like a good impressionist painting.
Alternatively it might mean "in a fresh light", but I don't think that is intended.

James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 130




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search