spicca il salto

English translation: leaps

11:04 May 17, 2007
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Poetry & Literature
Italian term or phrase: spicca il salto
X spicca il salto con l'aiuto delle...
Elvana Moore
United Kingdom
English translation:leaps
Explanation:
Ciao!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2007-05-17 11:14:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Da http://www.thefreedictionary.com/leap
1. To spring or bound upward from or as if from the ground; jump: leaped over the wall; salmon leaping upriver.
2.
a. To move quickly or abruptly from one condition or subject to another: always leaping to conclusions.
b. To act impulsively: leaped at the opportunity to travel.
v.tr.
1. To jump over: couldn't leap the brook.
2. To cause to leap: leap a horse over a hurdle.
n.
1.
a. The act of leaping; a jump.
b. A place jumped over or from.
c. The distance cleared in a leap.
2. An abrupt or precipitous passage, shift, or transition: a leap from rags to riches.
Selected response from:

Maura Sciuccati
Grading comment
Thanks for the suggestions. Elvana
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2take a leap
potra
4 +2leaps
Maura Sciuccati
4Jumps
Angie Garbarino


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Jumps


Explanation:
Spiccare un salto = to jump

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2007-05-17 11:09:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

www.garzantilinguistica.it

Angie Garbarino
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
leaps


Explanation:
Ciao!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2007-05-17 11:14:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Da http://www.thefreedictionary.com/leap
1. To spring or bound upward from or as if from the ground; jump: leaped over the wall; salmon leaping upriver.
2.
a. To move quickly or abruptly from one condition or subject to another: always leaping to conclusions.
b. To act impulsively: leaped at the opportunity to travel.
v.tr.
1. To jump over: couldn't leap the brook.
2. To cause to leap: leap a horse over a hurdle.
n.
1.
a. The act of leaping; a jump.
b. A place jumped over or from.
c. The distance cleared in a leap.
2. An abrupt or precipitous passage, shift, or transition: a leap from rags to riches.

Maura Sciuccati
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
Grading comment
Thanks for the suggestions. Elvana

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  silvia b (X)
22 mins
  -> Grazie mille!

agree  Vladimir Micic
29 mins
  -> Thanks Vladimir!

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
take a leap


Explanation:
another version

potra
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 15

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maura Sciuccati: Bella anche questa!
14 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  irenef
25 mins
  -> Thanks




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search