energia alla quale cade il picco

English translation: identifying the energy at which there is the peak

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:energia alla quale cade il picco
English translation:identifying the energy at which there is the peak
Entered by: kellydear

13:11 Jun 14, 2007
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Physics / Fisica nucleare
Italian term or phrase: energia alla quale cade il picco
Viene descritto un analizzatore multicanale e all'interno della descrizione si trova la seguente frase:

"a questo punto si può effettuare un'analisi qualitativa identificando a quale energia cade il picco e quantitativa, determinando l'area sottesa dal picco proporzionale all'attività del radioisotopo
kellydear
Italy
identifying the energy at which there is the peak
Explanation:
credo che il picco non sia di energia ma di attività del radioisotopo
Selected response from:

Gian
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1identifying the energy at which there is the peak
Gian
3 +1proposte
texjax DDS PhD
4peak energy value
BristolTEc


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
peak energy value


Explanation:
... you can carry out a qualitative analysis by identifying the peak energy value, or...

BristolTEc
Ecuador
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 5

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
proposte


Explanation:
value at which the energy peak occurs

assessing/determining/identifying the energy peak

personalmente preferisco le seconde, più concise

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 56 mins (2007-06-14 14:07:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

X kelly.
Secondo me uno significa picco dell'energia e l'altro energia di picco. La differenza è sottile, ammesso che qualcuno la noti. Si ritrovano entrambi, scegli pure ciò che ti sembra più adatto al tuo contesto.
:-)

texjax DDS PhD
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 5

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  TIL Ltd (X): 2nd
4 mins
  -> grazie!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
identifying the energy at which there is the peak


Explanation:
credo che il picco non sia di energia ma di attività del radioisotopo

Gian
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 11

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Isabel Booth
1 hr




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search