caricatore digitale

English translation: digital charger

20:48 May 13, 2003
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Photography/Imaging (& Graphic Arts) / photography
Italian term or phrase: caricatore digitale
Un caricatore digitale per macchina fotografica marca Sony Cybershot.
Stella Woods
English translation:digital charger
Explanation:
:)
Selected response from:

Clauwolf
Grading comment
thanks Clauwolf and to the others who were most helpful
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3digital charger
Clauwolf
2Comment...
Rick Henry


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
digital charger


Explanation:
:)

Clauwolf
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thanks Clauwolf and to the others who were most helpful

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  virgotra
11 mins
  -> tks

agree  Andreina Baiano: in Italian this would be caricabatterie/alimentatore!
38 mins
  -> tks

agree  gmel117608
9 hrs
  -> tks

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Comment...


Explanation:
I realize you've already graded, but...
I'd like to just comment that it's unlikely that this was a battery charger for a digital camera. They usually go for much less than 100 dollars. My guess is it was a media card of some sort. If the capacity were sufficiently high, that would be much more in line with the price.

HTH

Rick

Rick Henry
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search