spirito

English translation: spirit

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:spirito
English translation:spirit
Entered by: Francesca Bruno

20:33 May 13, 2020
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Other / Biography
Italian term or phrase: spirito
Oggi, sempre con lo ***spirito*** della prima foto, offre esperienza e professionalità.

io ho messo
Today he offers experience and professionalism, still with the fervour of his first photo.

E' la frase conclusiva per una biografia su un sito web, non sono certa che quella mia sia una buona soluzione.
Chi mi aiuta??

Grazie!!
hausencla
Italy
Spirit
Explanation:
With the same attitude of the past

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2020-05-13 20:38:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In the same spirit

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2020-05-13 20:45:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://english.stackexchange.com/questions/430664/is-there-...

In the same spirit usually implies a similarity of idea, thought, design, motivation, or emotion:

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2020-05-13 20:51:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Given synonyms

in the same way
in the same manner
in the same fashion
in the same spirit



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 42 mins (2020-05-13 21:16:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


The spirit of professionalism
https://heinonline.org/HOL/LandingPage?handle=hein.journals/...

As the title of the book
To foster the spirit of professionalism
https://books.google.it/books?id=KS6ny9gyVwkC&pg=PA5&lpg=PA5...

Selected response from:

Francesca Bruno
Italy
Grading comment
Grazie!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Spirit
Francesca Bruno
4 +1enthusiasm
Lisa Jane
3with the same kind of soul/esprit/verve (as)
Barbara Cochran, MFA
3gracefulness
Juan Arturo Blackmore Zerón


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
gracefulness


Explanation:
... the gracefulness of the first photo.

https://gallery.jrileystewart.com/what-makes-a-photo-good/

Juan Arturo Blackmore Zerón
Mexico
Native speaker of: Spanish

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
with the same kind of soul/esprit/verve (as)


Explanation:
https://context.reverso.net/translation/italian-english/spir...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2020-05-13 20:55:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think "verve" is the option that best mirrors your own interpretation.

Barbara Cochran, MFA
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Spirit


Explanation:
With the same attitude of the past

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2020-05-13 20:38:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In the same spirit

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2020-05-13 20:45:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://english.stackexchange.com/questions/430664/is-there-...

In the same spirit usually implies a similarity of idea, thought, design, motivation, or emotion:

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2020-05-13 20:51:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Given synonyms

in the same way
in the same manner
in the same fashion
in the same spirit



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 42 mins (2020-05-13 21:16:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


The spirit of professionalism
https://heinonline.org/HOL/LandingPage?handle=hein.journals/...

As the title of the book
To foster the spirit of professionalism
https://books.google.it/books?id=KS6ny9gyVwkC&pg=PA5&lpg=PA5...



Francesca Bruno
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Grazie!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  philgoddard
1 hr
  -> Thank you

agree  Elizabeth Macmillan
10 hrs
  -> Thank you

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
enthusiasm


Explanation:
Naturally you could simply use "spirit" but that may not explain what I think the writer is trying to say. To me it sounds like "spirito" here is intended in the sense of the enthusiasm or energy typical of the early career of a budding photographer which has not been lost but enhanced by experience.

Oggi, sempre con lo ***spirito*** della prima foto, offre esperienza e professionalità.

Today, he offers professionalism and expertise with the same enthusiasm of his first photo.

Lisa Jane
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Charlotte Fleming: Agree but "still with the enthusiasm of his first photo", not "the same...of".
9 hrs
  -> Yes, Thanks Charlotte!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search