fare le pezze

English translation: Ragpicking

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:fare le pezze
English translation:Ragpicking
Entered by: Lisa Jane

16:31 Feb 24, 2020
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Other
Italian term or phrase: fare le pezze
The whole sentence is:

Mia mamma non era contenta, però ha detto che almeno
mi dovevo imparare una fatica e cosí mi ha mandato a
fare le pezze. All’inizio ero contento: si trattava di stare
tutto il giorno in giro a raccogliere gli stracci vecchi casa
per casa oppure da dentro alla monnezza e portarli al
mercato da Capa ’e fierro.
Mabre
Ragpicking
Explanation:
Collecting rags door to door and from refuse
Selected response from:

Lisa Jane
Italy
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4Ragpicking
Lisa Jane
4take care of the patches
Cillie Swart


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Ragpicking


Explanation:
Collecting rags door to door and from refuse


    https://en.m.wikipedia.org/wiki/Ragpicker
Lisa Jane
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  philgoddard: Yes, the answer is there in the sentence, raccogliere gli stracci vecchi.
24 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  martini
42 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Michael Korovkin
18 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Giada Riva
1 day 0 min
  -> Thanks!

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
take care of the patches


Explanation:
Her mom gave her the task of getting the material for the patches


    https://translate.google.co.za/?hl=af#view=home&op=translate&sl=auto&tl=en&text=Mia%20mamma%20non%20era%20contenta%2C%20per%C3%B2%20ha%20det
    https://www.linguee.com/english-italian/search?source=auto&query=fare+le+pezze
Cillie Swart
South Africa
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search