Lettore

English translation: Scanner

12:01 Dec 13, 2012
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Other
Italian term or phrase: Lettore
L'espressione precisa sarebbe "Lettore di codici a barre, che raccolgano informazioni per TAG". Il contesto è il seguente:

"Scopo di tale memoriale è implementare una soluzione congeniale alla raccolta di dati sul NUMERO PROGRESSIVO del trattore, nonché trascriverlo nel sistema di identificazione TAG del sistema di pittura. Le definizioni successivamente riportate intendono facilitare il compito dell’esercente".
Francesco Damiani
Belgium
English translation:Scanner
Explanation:
Tadurrei in questo modo, senza indugi.

Barcode reader o barcode scanner.
Prediligendo la seconda opzione "scanner".
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Barcode_reader

Buon lavoro!
Selected response from:

Susanna Martoni
Italy
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3Scanner
Susanna Martoni
4reader
Raffaela (Shabelula) C.


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Scanner


Explanation:
Tadurrei in questo modo, senza indugi.

Barcode reader o barcode scanner.
Prediligendo la seconda opzione "scanner".
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Barcode_reader

Buon lavoro!

Susanna Martoni
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Raffaella Berry: decisamente "scanner"
26 mins
  -> grazie Raffaella!

agree  Rachel Fell: reader (or scanner), as the Wiki page says
1 hr
  -> thank you Rachel!

agree  Valeria Faber: yes!
4 hrs
  -> ciao Valeria, molte grazie

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
reader


Explanation:
http://dizionario.reverso.net/italiano-inglese/lettore ottic...

in realtà mi piace di più perché a ben pensare uno scanner scannerizza, non "legge"....


    Reference: http://dizionario.reverso.net/italiano-inglese/lettore%20ott...
Raffaela (Shabelula) C.
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 20




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search