tu scapi

English translation: you run away

18:52 Oct 12, 2009
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Other / SMS messaging
Italian term or phrase: tu scapi
Amore mio io voglio sposarli perque ***tu scapi*** non vuoi fare l'amore con me X voleva aiutare, tutta la tua famglia tu stavi con me come principessa pensi bene

does it mean that she is slipping away from him / or possibly that she doesn't understand???
RProsser
English translation:you run away
Explanation:
I'm not sure this is the right meaning as your text is written in horrible Italian and it does not make sense at all!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 min (2009-10-12 19:03:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

scappi, not "scapi"
Selected response from:

Marika Costantini
Italy
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2why are you running away?
Being Earnest
2 +3you run away
Marika Costantini


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +3
you run away


Explanation:
I'm not sure this is the right meaning as your text is written in horrible Italian and it does not make sense at all!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 min (2009-10-12 19:03:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

scappi, not "scapi"

Marika Costantini
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Françoise Vogel: she slept away from him and he is trying to convince her - sms by a non-Italian ... sorry she slipped away (lapsus...)
22 mins
  -> grazie mille :)

agree  sssantisss
35 mins
  -> grazie :)

agree  Zerlina: sssì
5 hrs
  -> grazie :)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
why are you running away?


Explanation:
why are you running away - why do you not want to mak elove with me and so on and so on,

Being Earnest
Italy
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  simon tanner: has to be, really. Nothing else makes sense
36 mins

agree  Oliver Lawrence: quite
1 hr




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search