contrastare la paura

English translation: overcome people's fears

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:contrastare la paura
English translation:overcome people's fears
Entered by: Marika Costantini

08:06 Apr 16, 2009
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Other
Italian term or phrase: contrastare la paura
buongiorno a tutti. a quest'ora del mattino e con questa pioggia fuori non riesco a spaziare molto con la mente per trovare un termine adeguato ...
si parla di un allevamento di polli, l'allevatore viene intervistato e dice: "siamo sicuri di quello che produciamo e che offriamo ai nostri clienti, ma è difficile contrastare la paura della gente." (..a seguito dell'influenza aviaria).
grazie mille in anticipo :)
Marika Costantini
Italy
overcome people's fears
Explanation:
Selected response from:

Daniel Frisano
Switzerland
Grading comment
grazie arrigo!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3overcome people's fears
Daniel Frisano
4overcome people's suspicions
Carmen Lapadat


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
overcome people's fears


Explanation:


Daniel Frisano
Switzerland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
grazie arrigo!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Barbara Toffolon (X): I agrre with Arrigo on this one.....
23 mins

agree  James (Jim) Davis
1 hr

agree  ARS54
4 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
overcome people's suspicions


Explanation:
.....

Carmen Lapadat
Romania
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search