relazione

English translation: report

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:relazione
English translation:report
Entered by: Umberto Cassano

12:18 Jun 2, 2007
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Other / other
Italian term or phrase: relazione
A report prepared by a student doing research for a doctorate. Would it be a report, or a paper...?
simona dachille
United Kingdom
report
Explanation:
Simona secondo me si tratta di un sempice "report"...

Buon lavoro!

HTH
Selected response from:

Umberto Cassano
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4report
Umberto Cassano
4dissertation or dissertation excerpt
potra
5 -2thesis
BristolTEc


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -2
thesis


Explanation:
The document they prepare to be judged for the awarding of their doctorate would be a thesis. Try searching for "doctoral thesis"

BristolTEc
Ecuador
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  James (Jim) Davis: I think that the "thesis" would translate "tesi" and not relazione.
8 mins

disagree  snatalieg: they wouldn't refer to a thesis like that. Sounds like report to me.
37 mins
  -> I agree that it sounds unlikely given more information

disagree  WendellR: Master's thesis, doctoral dissertation. In any case, I don't believe that's what they're describing here.
5 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
dissertation or dissertation excerpt


Explanation:
Depending on contex
In US English a PHD student discusses/defend his/her dissertation

potra
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  WendellR: There's not enough information to know if they're talking about a dissertation. Might well be a paper or report.
4 hrs
  -> True, I tried to give a suggestion that made most sense within the given context

neutral  Judy Almodovar: Mr. Wendell, actually your suggestion mostly result as the answer like this one, I can say also its a report.
7 hrs

2 days 2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
report


Explanation:
Simona secondo me si tratta di un sempice "report"...

Buon lavoro!

HTH

Umberto Cassano
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 63




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search