giudizio

English translation: opinion

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:giudizio
English translation:opinion
Entered by: simona dachille

12:07 May 24, 2007
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Other / Study of breastfeeding women
Italian term or phrase: giudizio
A randomized treatment trial of breastfeeding women with cracked nipples

Il numero dei giorni necessari per la regressione del dolore non pare abbia influenzato il *giudizio* finale né la valutazione del sollievo ricevuto.
Solo 11 mamme su 163 hanno avuto la mastite e tra loro alcune hanno dato un *giudizio* positivo.

I can't think of the right word for "giudizio" here, maybe I'm just tired!
Juliet Halewood
opinion
Explanation:
The first word that came to mind was "result" but reading the rest of your sentence, I think "opinion" seems to be what they mean.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2007-05-24 12:16:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Zanichelli dictionary
dare un giudizio: to give an opinion
I giudizi non sono concordi:opinions differ
A giudizio di tutti: in everyone's opinion
Dimmi il tuo giudizio: give me your opinion
Selected response from:

simona dachille
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2opinion
simona dachille
3 +1assessment
BristolTEc


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
assessment


Explanation:
An option, although straightforward "judgement" (US - judgment) looks ok to me too.

BristolTEc
Ecuador
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jim Tucker (X)
0 min
  -> Thanks Jim

disagree  simona dachille: I think "opinion" is more correct in this context.
4 mins
  -> That's fine Simona, you have every right to think that

agree  Umberto Cassano
2 hrs
  -> Grazie Umberto

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
opinion


Explanation:
The first word that came to mind was "result" but reading the rest of your sentence, I think "opinion" seems to be what they mean.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2007-05-24 12:16:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Zanichelli dictionary
dare un giudizio: to give an opinion
I giudizi non sono concordi:opinions differ
A giudizio di tutti: in everyone's opinion
Dimmi il tuo giudizio: give me your opinion

simona dachille
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ma. Unica Real Encinares: ok for the 2nd giudizio (hanno dato un giudizio positivo) but for the 1st giudizio I believe RESULT is the right translation based on the essence of the sentence (...non pare abbia influenzato il giudizio..)
27 mins

agree  Umberto Cassano
2 hrs
  -> Thanks Umberto.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search