"Si può crescere fino a 26 anni"

English translation: You can keep growing until you are 26

22:02 May 21, 2007
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Other
Italian term or phrase: "Si può crescere fino a 26 anni"
Riferito all'altezza di una ragazza. Il testo è molto colloquiale. L'idea è quella di "ho ancora qualche speranza di crescere"
n.dematteis
Germany
English translation:You can keep growing until you are 26
Explanation:
An option. If it needs to be in quote form and a little more colloquial, what about "You can keep growing 'til you're 26"
Selected response from:

BristolTEc
Ecuador
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2You can keep growing until you are 26
BristolTEc
4One can grow taller until one is 26.
Pnina
4She can grow taller until she becomes 26 years old.
TrueBaller
4A person can grow in height through his/her 26th year of age
potra


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
You can keep growing until you are 26


Explanation:
An option. If it needs to be in quote form and a little more colloquial, what about "You can keep growing 'til you're 26"

BristolTEc
Ecuador
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Juliet Halewood
8 hrs
  -> Thanks Jules

agree  Katia De Gennar
17 hrs
  -> Thanks

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
She can grow taller until she becomes 26 years old.


Explanation:
.... I would say....

or, in a more colloqual English:

She can still get taller until she turns 26.

TrueBaller
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in AlbanianAlbanian
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
A person can grow in height through his/her 26th year of age


Explanation:
My version

potra
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
One can grow taller until one is 26.


Explanation:
or until the age of 26.

Pnina
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 61




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search