maglietta

English translation: sling swivel

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:maglietta
English translation:sling swivel
Entered by: Vincent Lemma

10:31 Mar 11, 2011
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Military / Defense
Italian term or phrase: maglietta
Part of a rifle, as in "spina fissaggio maglietta".
No further content as is a list.
Any clue?

TIA!
Vincent Lemma
Italy
sling swivel
Explanation:
Reference: Dzionario Italiano/Inglese Sanzoni
Selected response from:

Barbara Cochran, MFA
United States
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4sling swivel
Barbara Cochran, MFA
4swivel
Andrew Campbell
3 -1plug finishing T-shirt
corallia


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
plug finishing T-shirt


Explanation:
credo cosi

corallia
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Andrew Campbell: This is simply a literal translation which makes no reference to firearms. I'm sure the asker could have got this far alone.
10 mins

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
swivel


Explanation:
I found a couple of multilingual texts on shotguns indicating the term is "swivel"


    Reference: http://www.scribd.com/doc/29115284/FABARM-Lion-H38-Semi-Auto...
    Reference: http://www.docstoc.com/docs/29940454/Benelli-M4-Super-90-Sho...
Andrew Campbell
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sling swivel


Explanation:
Reference: Dzionario Italiano/Inglese Sanzoni

Barbara Cochran, MFA
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search