CALZA (ESSICCATOIO)

English translation: 'sock'

07:51 Nov 16, 2015
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Medical: Pharmaceuticals / ISTRUZIONI OPERATIVE-CONTROLLO APPARECCHIATURA (MICRONIZZAZIONE)
Italian term or phrase: CALZA (ESSICCATOIO)
...4) CONTROLLARE IL CORRETTO FUNZIONAMENTO DELLA VALVOLA DI RITEGNO.
5) VERIFICARE IL CORRETTO LIVELLO DELL' OLIO DELLA TENUTA DEGLI AGITATORI DI REATTORI E FILTRI IMPIEGATI
NELLA LAVORAZIONE.
6) VERIFICARE CHE SULLA CENTRIFUGA SIA MONTATA LA SPECIFICA TELA FILTRANTE (COD. XXXX PER XXXX O
XXXX PER XXXX).
7) VERIFICARE CHE SULL'ESSICCATOIO SIA MONTATA LA SPECIFICA ”CALZA” (COD. XXXX PER XXX E XXX) E LE
SPECIFICHE MANICHETTE (COD. XXXX PER XXXX E XXXX).

AVVERTENZE:...

I understand it's some sort of covering/cladding, but I would like to know what the exact technical term is.
Emil Mahmut
Romania
English translation:'sock'
Explanation:
As the original is in quotation marks perhaps you could use the same in the translation? - plus I've found sock in refernce to micronisation equipment. see references -
Selected response from:

pennylyd
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you, Penny!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3'sock'
pennylyd
3cladding
Sabrina Bruna


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
cladding


Explanation:
My proposal; from http://dizionari.repubblica.it/Italiano/C/calza.php:

TECN Rivestimento a maglia di cavi e sim.
|| In lampade e fornelli a olio, petrolio o sim., nastro di lana o cotone usato come lucignolo



Sabrina Bruna
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 2

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
'sock'


Explanation:
As the original is in quotation marks perhaps you could use the same in the translation? - plus I've found sock in refernce to micronisation equipment. see references -

Example sentence(s):
  • https://www.google.com.au/search?as_q=micronisation+pharmaceutical+sock&as_epq=dryer&as_oq=sock+stocking+cladding+sleeve&as_eq=&as_nlo=&as_nhi=&lr=&cr=&as_qdr=all&as_sitesearch=&as_occt=any&safe=images&as_filetype=&as_rights=
  • http://www.turboseparator.co.uk/sample-page/
pennylyd
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you, Penny!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Actually the quotation marks are mine, Penny.





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search