ipopotassemia

English translation: hypokalemia/hypokalaemia

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:ipopotassemia
English translation:hypokalemia/hypokalaemia
Entered by: Katharine Prucha

15:05 Apr 20, 2009
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals
Italian term or phrase: ipopotassemia
"Rischio di ipopotassemia (se kalemia
Katharine Prucha
hypokalemia/hypokalaemia
Explanation:
low serum potassium

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2009-04-20 15:11:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I have never seen "hypopotassaemia" used in my years of clinical activity.
Selected response from:

SJLD
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +9hypokalemia/hypokalaemia
SJLD
5 +2Hypokalemia
Carmen Lapadat
4hypopotassaemia
liz askew
4hypopotassemia
GillW (MCIL)
3hypopotassemia syndrome
Andrew Campbell


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
hypopotassemia


Explanation:

Hypopotassemia : on Medical Dictionary Online
Hypopotassemia defined on the Free Online Medical Dictionary. Medical terminology definitions including drugs, abbreviations, equipment, devices, ...
www.online-medical-dictionary.org/Hypopotassemia.asp?q=Hypo... - 10k - Cached - Similar pages
Hypopotassemia - WrongDiagnosis.com
Hypopotassemia symptoms, causes, diagnosis, and treatment information for Hypopotassemia (Hypokalemia) with alternative diagnoses, full-text book chapters , ...
www.wrongdiagnosis.com/medical/hypopotassemia.htm - 40k - Cached - Similar pages

GillW (MCIL)
Native speaker of: English
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks!


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +9
hypokalemia/hypokalaemia


Explanation:
low serum potassium

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2009-04-20 15:11:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I have never seen "hypopotassaemia" used in my years of clinical activity.

SJLD
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 39
Grading comment
Thank you!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  liz askew: Well, there you go. I would never have known this, as a translator:-)
3 mins
  -> thanks ;-)

agree  Lionel_M (X): Absolutely !
3 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Andrew Campbell
5 mins
  -> thanks

agree  dandamesh
11 mins
  -> thanks :-)

agree  Marga Shaw
23 mins
  -> thanks :-)

agree  Ivana UK: I see IATE got it wrong (hypokaliaemia) :)
3 hrs
  -> thanks - the problem with IATE is that no one wants the responsibility of checking it so there are many errors (I can vouch for this as spouse of EP translator)

agree  texjax DDS PhD: Agree. Hi dear
4 hrs
  -> ciao cara ;-)

agree  Rachel Fell: cf. ref. FWIW: http://www.wrongdiagnosis.com/medical/hypopotassemia.htm
6 hrs
  -> thanks rachel - hypopotassemia is soooo last century ;-) http://books.google.com/books?q=Hypopotassemia&um=1&lr=&sa=N...

agree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
2 days 21 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
hypopotassaemia


Explanation:
hypopotassaemia - Patient UK resources
hypopotassaemia - also known as or related to serum potassium reduced, hypokalaemic syndrome, potassium depletion, serum potassium low, hypopotassaemia ...
www.patient.co.uk/leaflets/hypopotassaemia.htm - 41k - Cached - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2009-04-20 15:11:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or

hypokalaemia - General Practice Notebook
Hypokalaemia is commonly caused by medication, notably diuretics. It is an important cause of morbidity and chronic hypokalaemia may cause structural muscle ...
www.gpnotebook.co.uk/simplepage.cfm?ID=1765081092 - 16k - Cached - Similar pages

sorry

I meant to say that I wouldn't know which is the most common! But obviously more than one term can be used.

liz askew
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 76
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks!


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
hypopotassemia syndrome


Explanation:
As shown by my AGREE I prefer "hypokalemia" but just to provide the only possible missing answer I'd like to add hypopotassemia syndrome, which is exactly the same as hypokalemia. It may be possible to drop the syndrome as well.

Andrew Campbell
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you, Andrew!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  SJLD: I don't think this is referring to a syndrome (see definition of syndrome) but low K level in itself
5 mins

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Hypokalemia


Explanation:
Hypokalemia is a low level of potassium in the blood

Carmen Lapadat
Romania
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Christine Caillaud
36 mins

neutral  liz askew: already suggested.
2 hrs

agree  ARS54: Cmq corretto...
2 days 7 hrs

neutral  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator): with Liz
2 days 20 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search