dose/dosaggio

English translation: amount (per time)/dosing regime

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:dose/dosaggio
English translation:amount (per time)/dosing regime
Entered by: Rachel Fell

20:43 Oct 10, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals / dose/dosaggio
Italian term or phrase: dose/dosaggio
Does this make sense?

Nel caso in cui (XYZosina) sia associata ad un diuretico o ad un altro agente antiipertensivo, potrebbe risultare necessaria una riduzione del dosaggio ed un nuovo aggiustamento della dose.

It's all OK until the last item "ed un nuovo aggiustamento della dose". Is there a distinction being made between "dose" and "dosaggio"? If not, it seems to be self-contradictory. If yes, what is the distinction?
Anthony Green
Italy
amount (per time)/dosing regime
Explanation:
e.g. 10 ml > 5 ml and three times a day > once a day

is how it seems to me...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-10-10 22:03:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, I meant dose is the amount and dosaggio the regime/schedule
Selected response from:

Rachel Fell
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks Rachel -and of course to Sue for making it all fit together!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3dose / dosage
Lionel_M (X)
3 +1amount (per time)/dosing regime
Rachel Fell
3dose/dosing
Marika Costantini
3dose/dosing
Lirka


  

Answers


54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
dose/dosing


Explanation:
dose means quantity and is a synonym for dosage, while dosing ist he process of administering a measured amount of a medicine or chemical


Lirka
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
dose/dosing


Explanation:
a "dose" (dose) is the quantity of a substance to administer, the exact quantity prescribed.
a "dosaggio" (dosing) is the operation of administering a substance
in your context I think that the meaning is: reduce the administration of the substance (less quantity) and "aggiustare" the dose ("aggiustare"= change, I don't know exactly what kind of change is, but I think you can deduce it from the whole context you have)

Marika Costantini
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
dose / dosage


Explanation:
Dosaggio = dosage !

Drug InfoNet - Drug Dosage - [general] - [ Traduci questa pagina ]Drug Dosage Question: What is the body size range that is used as the basis for determining safe dosages for adults? In other words, can a 100 pound adult ...
www.druginfonet.com/index.php?pageID=faq/new/DISEASE_FAQ/Dr... - 115k - Copia cache - Pagine simili
nursesaregreat.com - Brush up on Your Drug Calculation Skills - [ Traduci questa pagina ]Sometimes nurses have difficulty calculating dosages on drugs that are potentially life threatening. This is often because they become focused on the actual ...
www.nursesaregreat.com/articles/drugcal.htm - 22k - Copia cache - Pagine simili
Drug Dosage Calculator for Rabbits - [ Traduci questa pagina ]This drug dosage calculator is intended for informational purposes only. The authors of this web site assume no responsibility for recommendations or ...
www.morfz.com/rx/drugcalc.html - 20k - Copia cache - Pagine simili
Computerized advice on drug dosage to improve prescribing practice - [ Traduci questa pagina ]Durieux P, Trinquart L, Colombet I, Niès J, Walton R, Rajeswaran A, Rège Walther M, Harvey E, Burnand B. Computerized advice on drug dosage to improve ...
www.cochrane.org/reviews/en/ab002894.html - 26k - Copia cache - Pagine simili
Getting the right drug at the right dosage - October 15, 2008 - [ Traduci questa pagina ]Many genetic and biomarker tests are already available to help clinicians predict whether a drug or dosage is likely to be effective—or potentially ...
www.avma.org/onlnews/javma/oct08/081015q.asp - Pagine simili
GUIDE TO INSPECTIONS OF DOSAGE FORM DRUG MANUFACTURER'S - CGMPR'S - [ Traduci questa pagina ]Drugs for intravenous injection, irrigation, and as ophthalmic preparations, etc ., meet this criteria. In addition, other dosage forms might be labeled as ...
www.fda.gov/ora/inspect_ref/igs/dose.html - 54k - Copia cache -

Lionel_M (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 84

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elena Jones
5 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  Barbara Toffolon (X)
8 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  Science451: http://www.answers.com/topic/dosage
13 hrs
  -> Grazie S.

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
amount (per time)/dosing regime


Explanation:
e.g. 10 ml > 5 ml and three times a day > once a day

is how it seems to me...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-10-10 22:03:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, I meant dose is the amount and dosaggio the regime/schedule

Rachel Fell
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 59
Grading comment
Thanks Rachel -and of course to Sue for making it all fit together!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  SJLD: although it seems it would make more sense the other way around - reduction in dose (amount administered) and readjustment of the schedule
10 hrs
  -> Thanks Sue! Yes, I agree




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search