volume di prelievo

English translation: injectable volume; intake amount; sample volume/size

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:volume di prelievo
English translation:injectable volume; intake amount; sample volume/size
Entered by: Susan Gastaldi

10:33 Jul 22, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals / drug trial - packaging and presentation
Italian term or phrase: volume di prelievo
Hi, I wonder if anyone can suggest how I can translate "volume di prelievo" in the following context. I assume it means the actual amount of whatever it is that the needle will draw up, leaving a certain residue in the container. Many thanks in advance

"La ricostituzione con 5,0 mL di acqua sterile per l'iniezione produce un volume finale di XXX pari a 5,3 mL (40 U/mL) con un volume di prelievo di 5,0 mL (200 unità di yyy). "
Susan Gastaldi
injectable volume
Explanation:
Non ho tempo di controllare alcun link, ma a me viene in mente questo.

http://aolsearch.aol.com/aol/search?invocationType=topsearch...
Selected response from:

texjax DDS PhD
Grading comment
Thanks, Texjax, this sounds exactly right in the context. Thanks also to the others for their input
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4(blood) sample size
Shera Lyn Parpia
4intake volume /quantity/capacity/amount
Rossella Mainardis
3 +1injectable volume
texjax DDS PhD
3drawn amount (to administer)
TrishCivitella
3sample collection/sampling volume
Olga Buongiorno
3volume of withdrawn amount
Leslie Hart


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
sample collection/sampling volume


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 min (2008-07-22 10:45:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

VARIANT: SAMPLE VOLUME

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 ora (2008-07-22 11:37:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ciao Susan. Avevo capito quello che intendevi infatti in tutti i dizionari che ho consultato il termine "prelievo" viene sempre tradotto con uno dei termini che ti ho fornito anche se non si riferisce al termine italiano "campione" (sample) che, però, è effettivamente presente in ogni traduzione.


Olga Buongiorno
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
intake volume /quantity/capacity/amount


Explanation:
potrebbe essere così

Rossella Mainardis
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
drawn amount (to administer)


Explanation:
I am wanting to be helpful here but not sure if this what you are looking for. Could also say "withdraw", but I think just "draw", as in to draw out (of something), works better here.

TrishCivitella
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
volume of withdrawn amount


Explanation:
I think this could be it....

Leslie Hart
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
injectable volume


Explanation:
Non ho tempo di controllare alcun link, ma a me viene in mente questo.

http://aolsearch.aol.com/aol/search?invocationType=topsearch...

texjax DDS PhD
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 190
Grading comment
Thanks, Texjax, this sounds exactly right in the context. Thanks also to the others for their input

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriella Maldonado: based on what Susana said, this should be the translation. The injectable volume will be 5.0 ml leaving 0.3 ml in the container. And the injectable volume will have 200 unit.
6 hrs

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(blood) sample size


Explanation:
volume is not wrong, but this is more commonly used as you can see:
http://www.google.i/search?hl=it&q=blood sample size&btnG=Ce...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2008-07-22 14:02:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

maybe this is more like what you need:
how about

a total volume
a maximum volume

bringing the total volume to ...

Shera Lyn Parpia
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 164




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search