PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

a garanzia del paziente

English translation: to safeguard the patient

15:40 Feb 4, 2019
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / clinical trial contract
Italian term or phrase: a garanzia del paziente
This contract governs the conduct of a clinical trial, the Parties being the hospital department and the sponsor.

Amongst the various expenses provided is the option of surveys and/or procedures that are deemed necessary by the Trial Director and "a garanzia del paziente".

Should this be "for the safety of the patient"?

The full clause is:
"Qualora durante l’esecuzione della Sperimentazione, a seguito della somministrazione dei Farmaci o Dispositivi Medici in studio, si rendesse necessaria, a giudizio del Responsabile della Sperimentazione e a garanzia del paziente, l’esecuzione di indagini e/o procedure non previste dal Protocollo e regolarmente documentate, il Promotore, previo proprio consenso scritto, si impegna a rimborsare all’Azienda e al Dipartimento i relativi costi."

xxx
Thomas Miles
France
English translation:to safeguard the patient
Explanation:
I think it is patient safety they are talking about, however "safeguard" is a little broader and I think it fits here.
Selected response from:

Fiona Grace Peterson
Italy
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2to safeguard the patient
Fiona Grace Peterson
3patient safety
Cedric Randolph


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
to safeguard the patient


Explanation:
I think it is patient safety they are talking about, however "safeguard" is a little broader and I think it fits here.

Fiona Grace Peterson
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 489
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Yes, I did think that bridged the gap between 'security' (found in other questions) and the patient!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  philgoddard
14 hrs

agree  Peter Cox
16 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
patient safety


Explanation:
or patient protection - take your pick

Cedric Randolph
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 380
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you for confirming that.





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search