una marcata endognazia

English translation: pronounced endognathic (arch)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:una marcata endognazia
English translation:pronounced endognathic (arch)
Entered by: Barbara Cochran, MFA

11:58 Sep 3, 2018
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / In A Magazine Article
Italian term or phrase: una marcata endognazia
Contesto:

La figura V di Paul mostra una marcata endognazia ovvero un palato stretto di forma ogivale.

Molte Grazie,

Barbara
Barbara Cochran, MFA
United States
Pronounced endognathic
Explanation:
https://www.sciencedirect.com/science/article/pii/S002239130...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2018-09-03 12:19:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Endognathic arch
Selected response from:

Marina Della torre
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1severe maxillary endognathy
texjax DDS PhD
4Pronounced endognathic
Marina Della torre


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Pronounced endognathic


Explanation:
https://www.sciencedirect.com/science/article/pii/S002239130...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2018-09-03 12:19:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Endognathic arch


Marina Della torre
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 8

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
severe maxillary endognathy


Explanation:
This is it.

However, if this is a magazine and not a medical journal I would definitely omit this altogether and simply use **ogival palate** instead

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2018-09-03 13:08:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I mean generic magazine, of course

texjax DDS PhD
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 1432

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Joseph Tein: She chose the wrong answer.
2 days 3 hrs
  -> Thank you for the kind words. Now you understand why I'm avoiding the kudoz area lately...




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search