la dimensione del terzo medio dello scheletro del massicco facciale

English translation: measurement of the middle third of the face/facial bones/facial skeleton

14:19 Sep 1, 2018
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / In A Magazine Article
Italian term or phrase: la dimensione del terzo medio dello scheletro del massicco facciale
Contesto:

La dimensione del terzo medio dello scheletro del massicco facciale non corrispondono.

Molte Grazie,

Barbara
Barbara Cochran, MFA
United States
English translation:measurement of the middle third of the face/facial bones/facial skeleton
Explanation:
https://www.collinsdictionary.com/dictionary/italian-english...

https://www.proz.com/kudoz/italian-to-english/medical/464005...

scheletro - Wiktionary
https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/scheletro
1.
Pronunciation[edit]. IPA: [ˈskɛ.le.tro]. Noun[edit]. scheletro m (plural scheletri). (anatomy) skeleton; very thin person (a bag of bones); framework (of a structure) ...

https://books.google.co.uk/books?isbn=0323070868
Juan A. Asensio, ‎Donald D. Trunkey - 2008 - ‎Medical
The middle third of the face contains the zygoma, maxilla, and nasal bones. ... and/or interfragmentary wiring.10,11 Orbital Fractures The bony framework of the ...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2018-09-01 18:44:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry

measurements OR dimensions of the middle third of the face/facial bones/facial skeleton

journals.sagepub.com/doi/pdf/10.1177/003591575404700203
by JH Scott - ‎1954 - ‎Cited by 246 - ‎Related articles
facial skeleton comprising the cartilage of the nasal capsule and Meckel's ..... Table I gives the measurements of some facial and cranial dimensions at birth, 3, 7, ...



Selected response from:

liz askew
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3measurement of the middle third of the face/facial bones/facial skeleton
liz askew
3Medial/middle thirds facial skeleton size
Marina Della torre
2size of the middle third of the facial skeleton
Marco Solinas


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
size of the middle third of the facial skeleton


Explanation:
See https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pmc/articles/PMC1645804/?page=1 and many other similar sites.
Very low confidence as I do not do madical.

Marco Solinas
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 102

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Medial/middle thirds facial skeleton size


Explanation:
https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pmc/articles/PMC3404279/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2018-09-01 17:33:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Scusa, midface skeleton credo sia più corretto

Marina Della torre
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 8

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
measurement of the middle third of the face/facial bones/facial skeleton


Explanation:
https://www.collinsdictionary.com/dictionary/italian-english...

https://www.proz.com/kudoz/italian-to-english/medical/464005...

scheletro - Wiktionary
https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/scheletro
1.
Pronunciation[edit]. IPA: [ˈskɛ.le.tro]. Noun[edit]. scheletro m (plural scheletri). (anatomy) skeleton; very thin person (a bag of bones); framework (of a structure) ...

https://books.google.co.uk/books?isbn=0323070868
Juan A. Asensio, ‎Donald D. Trunkey - 2008 - ‎Medical
The middle third of the face contains the zygoma, maxilla, and nasal bones. ... and/or interfragmentary wiring.10,11 Orbital Fractures The bony framework of the ...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2018-09-01 18:44:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry

measurements OR dimensions of the middle third of the face/facial bones/facial skeleton

journals.sagepub.com/doi/pdf/10.1177/003591575404700203
by JH Scott - ‎1954 - ‎Cited by 246 - ‎Related articles
facial skeleton comprising the cartilage of the nasal capsule and Meckel's ..... Table I gives the measurements of some facial and cranial dimensions at birth, 3, 7, ...





liz askew
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 786




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search