dati appaiati

English translation: paired data

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:dati appaiati
English translation:paired data
Entered by: Daniel Gold

19:15 Nov 19, 2017
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / test on trichological agent
Italian term or phrase: dati appaiati
This is from a study of the effectiveness of a trichological agent. Here's the Italian:

La Valutazione Statistica dei dati è stata effettuata applicando sia il t Test per dati appaiati sia il test di Wilcoxon per distribuzioni non normali relativo a dati appaiati.

I understand "data appaiati" as data pairs...or is it paired data?

Need to know the correct term.

thanks
Daniel Gold
Israel
paired data
Explanation:
http://sphweb.bumc.bu.edu/otlt/mph-modules/bs/bs704_nonparam...

"Another popular nonparametric test for matched or paired data is called the Wilcoxon Signed Rank Test. Like the Sign Test, it is based on difference scores, but in addition to analyzing the signs of the differences, it also takes into account the magnitude of the observed differences."
Selected response from:

JudyC
Italy
Grading comment
Grz!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +7paired data
JudyC
4matched pairs
Daniel Frisano


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
matched pairs


Explanation:
I usually find this concept in English as "matched pairs", although you could say "matched data", or "data pairs", more rarely "paired data".

See first paragraph in https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Wilcoxon_signed-rank_test

Daniel Frisano
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 30

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +7
paired data


Explanation:
http://sphweb.bumc.bu.edu/otlt/mph-modules/bs/bs704_nonparam...

"Another popular nonparametric test for matched or paired data is called the Wilcoxon Signed Rank Test. Like the Sign Test, it is based on difference scores, but in addition to analyzing the signs of the differences, it also takes into account the magnitude of the observed differences."

JudyC
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 429
Grading comment
Grz!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Joseph Tein
23 mins

agree  Shera Lyn Parpia
1 hr

agree  Cedric Randolph
1 hr

agree  EleoE
2 hrs

agree  texjax DDS PhD
3 hrs

agree  Angela Guisci: yes
13 hrs

agree  Lirka
1 day 3 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search