macrofagi schiumosi

English translation: foamy macrophages

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:macrofagi schiumosi
English translation:foamy macrophages
Entered by: Daniel Gold

15:53 Jul 6, 2017
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / schiumoso
Italian term or phrase: macrofagi schiumosi
This is from a report on a needle biopsy of a thyroid. "Frothy" seems out of place, to say the least. What's the correct medical term?

Thanks.
Daniel Gold
Israel
foamy macrophages
Explanation:
Recent advances have indicated that pathogen-induced dysregulation of host lipid synthesis and sequestration plays a critical role in this transition. The foamy macrophage appears to be a key player in both sustaining persistent bacteria and contributing to the tissue pathology that leads to cavitation and release of infectious bacilli.
https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pmc/articles/PMC2759071/
Selected response from:

Fiona Grace Peterson
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3foamy macrophages
Fiona Grace Peterson
4 +1foamy macrophages
JudyC


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
foamy macrophages


Explanation:
Recent advances have indicated that pathogen-induced dysregulation of host lipid synthesis and sequestration plays a critical role in this transition. The foamy macrophage appears to be a key player in both sustaining persistent bacteria and contributing to the tissue pathology that leads to cavitation and release of infectious bacilli.
https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pmc/articles/PMC2759071/

Fiona Grace Peterson
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 541
Notes to answerer
Asker: Grazie. In seguito ho trovato tutta una serie di sinonimi: https://www.humpath.com/spip.php?article1340


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JudyC: oops! At least Daniel can be supersure it's the correct translation
2 mins

agree  Rachel Fell
23 mins

agree  EleoE
39 mins

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
foamy macrophages


Explanation:
or macrophage foam cells

JudyC
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 429

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rachel Fell
21 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search