u.s. / us

English translation: last

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:u.s. / us
English translation:last
Entered by: C J S Ferguson

08:55 Oct 12, 2009
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / Hospital Discharge Letterr
Italian term or phrase: u.s. / us
The letter gives the date of admission to the ward and then goes on to state she stayed "us ad oggi" which to me means "until today". I would like to know what the "us" (or u.s. as seen on multiple hits on the web) stands for.
?Anything to do with Latin "usque"??
C J S Ferguson
United Kingdom
last
Explanation:
"ultimo scorso"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 min (2009-10-12 09:02:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

es. Garzanti Hazon:
"Nella nostra lettera del 15 ultimo scorso": in our letter of the 15th last

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 min (2009-10-12 09:05:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

è rimasta in ospedale dal (per esempio) 4 novembre u.s. (ultimo scorso) ad oggi.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 giorno2 ore (2009-10-13 11:39:39 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

grazie a te :)
Selected response from:

Marika Costantini
Italy
Grading comment
Mille grazie, Marika.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5last
Marika Costantini
4the last or the previous
Cedric Randolph


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
u.s. or us
the last or the previous


Explanation:
There needs to be a noun in front of this term, either day, month or year as it refers to the last day, month or year previous to this time

Cedric Randolph
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 384

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
u.s. or us
last


Explanation:
"ultimo scorso"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 min (2009-10-12 09:02:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

es. Garzanti Hazon:
"Nella nostra lettera del 15 ultimo scorso": in our letter of the 15th last

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 min (2009-10-12 09:05:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

è rimasta in ospedale dal (per esempio) 4 novembre u.s. (ultimo scorso) ad oggi.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 giorno2 ore (2009-10-13 11:39:39 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

grazie a te :)

Marika Costantini
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Mille grazie, Marika.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks very much! It fits in with my text. Our equivalent in the UK is "..your letter of the 15th inst" if it's the same month, or "..your letter of the 15th ult" if the letter received was written in the previous month. But maybe you were aware of that already!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Monia Di Martino
3 mins
  -> grazie monia!

agree  Marie-Hélène Hayles: This is certainly what it means, although in UK English we wouldn't normally use "last", we'd just report whatever day, month and/or year it was referring to. So we'd say "15th June" (or whatever), 4th November 2008, etc.
17 mins
  -> grazie Marie-Hélène :)

agree  Lionel_M (X)
1 hr
  -> grazie Lionel :)

agree  Fran Cesca
6 hrs
  -> grazie francesca :)

agree  Zuccarini
9 hrs
  -> grazie :)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search