gravida I para O

English translation: gravida 1 para 0

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:gravida I para O
English translation:gravida 1 para 0
Entered by: Mihaela Petrican

16:19 Aug 23, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / gynaecology
Italian term or phrase: gravida I para O
"La paziente gravida I para O, è stata visitata in clinica per delle perdite vaginali. Una cura con Metronidazolo locale per una colpite con Gardnerella non è stata ben tollerata."
"I para O" could well be "i para 0" or any other combination due to bad printing of the scanned format (no original available). also "una colpite" is not clear.
Giorgio Tenedios
Italy
gravida I para 0
Explanation:
It stays as it is even in English
Gravida: the number of times the women has ever been pregnant, including the present if pregnant now
Para refers to the number of babies delivered

So, the patient has one pregnancy and no deliveries.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 minute (2008-08-23 16:36:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Gravida/para/abortus (GPA), or sometimes just gravida/para (GP), is a shorthand notation for a woman's obstetric history.

Gravida indicates the total number of times a woman has been pregnant, regardless of whether these pregnancies were carried to term. A current pregnancy, if any, is included in this count.
Para indicates the number of viable (>20 wks) births.
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Gravida/para/abortus
Selected response from:

Mihaela Petrican
Italy
Grading comment
Thanks so much, I changed the "I" with a "1" though.
Sorry Olga, first come, first served.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9gravida I para 0
Mihaela Petrican
41 pregnant para 0
Olga Buongiorno
Summary of reference entries provided
SJLD

Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
gravida I para 0


Explanation:
It stays as it is even in English
Gravida: the number of times the women has ever been pregnant, including the present if pregnant now
Para refers to the number of babies delivered

So, the patient has one pregnancy and no deliveries.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 minute (2008-08-23 16:36:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Gravida/para/abortus (GPA), or sometimes just gravida/para (GP), is a shorthand notation for a woman's obstetric history.

Gravida indicates the total number of times a woman has been pregnant, regardless of whether these pregnancies were carried to term. A current pregnancy, if any, is included in this count.
Para indicates the number of viable (>20 wks) births.
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Gravida/para/abortus

Mihaela Petrican
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 1146
Grading comment
Thanks so much, I changed the "I" with a "1" though.
Sorry Olga, first come, first served.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  liz askew
1 min
  -> thanks, Liz!

agree  Maria Kisic
6 mins
  -> thanks!

agree  Lionel_M (X): gravida può essere tradotto no ?// Thank U !!!
2 hrs
  -> no, it remains as it is in English, there are lots of hits to verify; it's a standard shorthand notation; just a click away: http://www.meditec.com/obstetrics-words.html

agree  Lirka: you can leave it as it is, or translate as "1 pregnancy and no viable births"
2 hrs
  -> in this case, it would be an explanation and not a translation; as far as the terms are used even in English, there is no reason to do so; thanks for agree

agree  Joseph Tein: Exactly as is. No need to translate anything as this is the standard terminology used in English. The suggested translations ("one pregnancy..." etc.) may be used to explain the words to a layperson, but are completely superfluous in a clinical record.
3 hrs
  -> thanks, Joseph, fully agree with you :-)

agree  Rossella Mainardis
4 hrs
  -> grazie

agree  moranna (X): well its shorthanded as G 1 para 0
4 hrs
  -> right - it is already mentioned in the reference already provided: http://www.meditec.com/obstetrics-words.html. thanks anyway

agree  Alessandra Renna: l'insieme di questi numeri viene chiamato parità. Si puà spesso trovare una sequenza di 4 numeri (nascite a termine, nascite premature, aborti, figli vivi)
1 day 55 mins
  -> grazie

agree  Kimberly Wastler
1 day 11 hrs
  -> thanks

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
1 pregnant para 0


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 min (2008-08-23 16:35:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Quell'I è un 1 e quello O è uno zero
http://search.babylon.com/?q=La paziente gravida I para 0&ba...

"FetalCare ha rivelato che i "criteri di normalità" non sono stati soddisfatti a causa di variazione nel breve periodo di 2,6 ms, insolitamente bassa, e ricerca di ritmo sinusoidale. Avvertenza: pre-terminale (< 2,6 ms)

Gestazione 34 settimane. Gravida 1 Para 0.

La paziente è stata ricoverata alle ore 11.20 del 15 agosto con tachicardia fetale. Nessuna precedente complicazione. È stata diagnosticata tachicardia sopraventricolare."

http://www.sonicaidfetalcare.com/it_case_studies.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 min (2008-08-23 16:37:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OR: Gravida 1 para 0

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 min (2008-08-23 16:38:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OR =Para 1 gravida 0

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 min (2008-08-23 16:39:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.google.it/search?sourceid=navclient&hl=it&ie=UTF-...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 min (2008-08-23 16:41:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Pr essere precisi si utilizza 1 e non I

Olga Buongiorno
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Joseph Tein: Ciao Olga :) I agree with Mihaela's suggested answer as well as all her comments (see mine also).
3 hrs
  -> Thanks anyway Joseph




Reference comments


40 mins
Reference

Reference information:
For "colpite con Gardnerella"
http://www.patient.co.uk/leaflets/gardnerella_vaginitis.htm

SJLD
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1022




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search