Tachiaritmia extrasistolica

English translation: tachycardia with extrasystoles/tachyarrhythmia with extrasystoles

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:Tachiaritmia extrasistolica
English translation:tachycardia with extrasystoles/tachyarrhythmia with extrasystoles
Entered by: Rachel Fell

12:20 Aug 23, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Medical (general) / Physical exam.
Italian term or phrase: Tachiaritmia extrasistolica
not sure how this is said in English - it's part of the man's physical exam.

...Press. Arterioso nella norma (120/80). Tachiaritmia extrasistolica...
Rachel Fell
United Kingdom
tachycardia with extrasystoles
Explanation:
Or tachyarrhythmia with extrasystoles.

It is important to translate the "tachi..." bit which means the heart rate is increased.

The Italian is rather non-specific so we don't know if the extrasystoles are atrial or ventricular.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2008-08-23 19:27:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

For Lionel:

http://www.simeu.it/eurgenza/EURgenza95/medurg2.doc
DIAGNOSI
Per convenzione si parla di tachiaritmia quando la frequenza atriale e/o ventricolare è maggiore di 100 al minuto. In genere ciò comporta una frequenza cardiaca, rilevata al polso periferico o centrale, maggiore di 100 battiti al minuto.

Is this "scientific" enough for you?


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2008-08-23 19:53:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

tachycardia with extrasystoles and arrhythmia?

Well you don't really need to add "arrhythmia" since tachycardia is by definition an arrhythmia, despite what some may believe.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 hrs (2008-08-24 07:23:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.medilexicon.com/medicaldictionary.php?t=89508

tachyarrhythmia
Type: Term

Pronunciation: tak′ē-ă-ridh′mē-ă

Definitions:
1. Any disturbance of the heart's rhythm, regular or irregular, resulting by convention in a rate over 100 beats/min during physical examination.
Selected response from:

SJLD
Grading comment
Thanks for knowledgeable answer and clarification
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1tachycardia with extrasystoles
SJLD
5 -1extrasystolic tachycardia
Joseph Tein
4extrasystolic tachyarrhythmia
Olga Buongiorno
3Extrasystolic arrhythmia
Elena Sosno


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Extrasystolic arrhythmia


Explanation:
Never heard of "extrasystolic tachyarrhythmia", there is commonly used "extrasystolic arrhythmia", but may be somebody who specialises in this field can correct me.


Elena Sosno
Australia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Russian
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you Elena, that's what I was thinking but am not sure


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Lionel_M (X): Could be ! At least you understood the concept
1 hr

agree  Olga Buongiorno: I'd choose yours too. Too many hits on the web.
3 hrs

disagree  Lirka: No, it does not address the "-tachi" part which means that the heart rate is above 100 beats/min. Also bradycardia can have extrasystoles, for instance...
6 hrs

neutral  Joseph Tein: I agree with lirka - 'extrasystolic arrhythmia' sounds correct in a general sense, but the source is more specific: *tachi*aritmia.
7 hrs

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
extrasystolic tachyarrhythmia


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 min (2008-08-23 12:34:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.google.it/search?sourceid=navclient&hl=it&ie=UTF-...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 57 min (2008-08-23 13:17:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

My entry
http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/6628167

So it exists, even if, to tell the truth, there are a lot of hits for Elena's entry

Olga Buongiorno
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you Olga, but I couldn't find any good refs. with this particular phrase


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Lirka: the idea is right, but it sounds somewhat awkward to a medical ear
6 hrs

neutral  Lionel_M (X): As siad Lirca: at least u got the point !
9 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
extrasystolic tachycardia


Explanation:
In a book I'm currently reading about heart attacks - "100 Questions and Answers About Heart Attack and Related Cardiac Problems" by cardiologist Edward K. Chung, it states in the glossary: "Tachycardia: Rapid heart rhythm. *Also called Tachyarrhthmia*." Indeed I don't find any instances of "extrasystolic tachyarrhythmia" in a Google search, but there are six instances of "extrasystolic tachychardia."

Cardiology is an extremely complex and fascinating field. Both the heart itself, as well as our modern diagnostic and therapeutic techniques, are nothing less than miraculous.

Example sentence(s):
  • "The increased irritability of the ventricle which expresses itself in acceleration or even extrasystolic tachycardia and the impairment of conduction from ... "
  • "It shows ventricular extrasystolic tachycardia, the typical toxic effect. "
Joseph Tein
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 270

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  SJLD: this is not a "mainstream" medical term - your first quote is from a book on homeopathy written in 1935
26 mins
  -> I think you're right! At least 3 of the 6 Google references seem to be quite old -- even older than 1935.

disagree  Lionel_M (X): Tachiaritmia is not a tachycardia ! One is a lost of rythme, the other is an increase of frequence
2 hrs
  -> Sorry - couldn't fit the link in. I'll try later!

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
tachycardia with extrasystoles


Explanation:
Or tachyarrhythmia with extrasystoles.

It is important to translate the "tachi..." bit which means the heart rate is increased.

The Italian is rather non-specific so we don't know if the extrasystoles are atrial or ventricular.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2008-08-23 19:27:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

For Lionel:

http://www.simeu.it/eurgenza/EURgenza95/medurg2.doc
DIAGNOSI
Per convenzione si parla di tachiaritmia quando la frequenza atriale e/o ventricolare è maggiore di 100 al minuto. In genere ciò comporta una frequenza cardiaca, rilevata al polso periferico o centrale, maggiore di 100 battiti al minuto.

Is this "scientific" enough for you?


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2008-08-23 19:53:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

tachycardia with extrasystoles and arrhythmia?

Well you don't really need to add "arrhythmia" since tachycardia is by definition an arrhythmia, despite what some may believe.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 hrs (2008-08-24 07:23:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.medilexicon.com/medicaldictionary.php?t=89508

tachyarrhythmia
Type: Term

Pronunciation: tak′ē-ă-ridh′mē-ă

Definitions:
1. Any disturbance of the heart's rhythm, regular or irregular, resulting by convention in a rate over 100 beats/min during physical examination.

SJLD
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1022
Grading comment
Thanks for knowledgeable answer and clarification
Notes to answerer
Asker: tachycardia with extrasystoles and arrhythmia?

Asker: OK, thanks:-)

Asker: To Liz: only in your spare time ;-)


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  liz askew: This did occur to me earlier, but I don't really do Italian:-)
43 mins
  -> thanks

disagree  Lionel_M (X): tachycardia non è una Tachiaritmia la quale non necessariamente porta ad un alzamento della frequenza cardiaca a differenza della tachycardia//un sito scientifico x favore; non toppolino
2 hrs
  -> see added note above

agree  Lirka
2 hrs
  -> thank you - someone who speaks my language ;-)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search