materiale a densità parenchimatosa

English translation: material of parenchymal density

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:materiale a densità parenchimatosa
English translation:material of parenchymal density
Entered by: WendellR

13:39 May 21, 2007
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
Italian term or phrase: materiale a densità parenchimatosa
A TC/CT reveals the "apparente presenza di materiale a densità parenchimatosa, sospetto per processo produttivo."

"parenchymatous" as an adjective with "density" isn't especially popular with google, but "parenchymatous mass" does OK. Do others feel that's a reasonable interpretation? Many thanks.
WendellR
parenchymal density
Explanation:
Hi Wendell,
I think it should be parenchymal rather than parenchymatous.
You'll find plenty of info if you google "parenchymal density" as well as "parenchymal density" + "CAT scan".
HTH,
Catherine
Selected response from:

Catherine Bolton
Grading comment
many thanks, cb!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2parenchymal density
Catherine Bolton
4material of/with parenchymal density
Dr Sue Levy (X)
4parenchymatous density
BristolTEc


  

Answers


52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
parenchymatous density


Explanation:
Not sure about the literal wording "parenchymatous density", but I think there is an important distinction. I believe "density" in this case means "there is a visible mass and its density is typical of parenchymatous material", i.e. it looks like it is, but you cannot confirm it from the image. I believe "parenchymatous mass" would mean, it is parenchymatous (confirmed).
I think this is the radiographers form of saying "suspected of being, needs confirmation by other techniques)

BristolTEc
Ecuador
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
parenchymal density


Explanation:
Hi Wendell,
I think it should be parenchymal rather than parenchymatous.
You'll find plenty of info if you google "parenchymal density" as well as "parenchymal density" + "CAT scan".
HTH,
Catherine

Catherine Bolton
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 50
Grading comment
many thanks, cb!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr Sue Levy (X): exactly
8 mins

agree  Marie-Hélène Hayles
43 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
material of/with parenchymal density


Explanation:
What it means is that the material in the duct has the same density on the CT scan as pancreatic parenchymal tissue.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-05-21 15:51:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Time gone mad - I agreed with Catherine AFTER posting my answer - her time of posting is 1 hr, mine is 2 hrs!

Dr Sue Levy (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 279




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search