ACME

English translation: MHR (Maximum Heart Rate)/ HRmax

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:ACME
English translation:MHR (Maximum Heart Rate)/ HRmax
Entered by: texjax DDS PhD

16:50 Apr 28, 2007
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
Italian term or phrase: ACME
Results of an elctrocardiogram:
All'acme non modificazioni significative.

Thanks for any suggestions
Giovanna
giovie72
United States
MHR (Maximum Heart Rate)/ HRmax
Explanation:
Per acme si intende la massima frequenza cardiaca sotto sforzo (presumibilmente si tratta di ECG sotto sforzo..)

L'esame consiste nel valutare le modificazioni dell'elettrocardiogramma all'acme dello sforzo fisico (maximum effort), che corrisponde all'acme dello sforzo cardiaco, che corrisponde alla Maximum Heart Rate.

Selected response from:

texjax DDS PhD
Grading comment
Come sempre, sei di grandissimo aiuto ;-))
Giovanna
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3MHR (Maximum Heart Rate)/ HRmax
texjax DDS PhD
3acme
Erinnys (X)
3acute phase
BristolTEc
4 -1acme/crisis
Sinnefa


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
acme/crisis


Explanation:
sarebbe il culmine, l'apice si una malattia.

Sinnefa
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  texjax DDS PhD: vedi mia nota
2 hrs
  -> Non preoccuparti, che acme sia acme è assodato, è greco non italiano; poi il contesto aiuta a capire di acme si tratti. Poi se in questo caso specifico del cuore si possono trovare delle interpretazioni migliori ben vengano! Siamo qui per imparare! :-)

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
acute phase


Explanation:
Offered by our Oxford Paravia dictionary for medical contexts

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2007-04-28 17:00:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Our dictionaries also offer "crisis", but in what sense in this case?

BristolTEc
Ecuador
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Sinnefa: We are saying the same thing :-) mutual agreement. I think acme is medical english too, but anyway I'd use crisis as acme, as a stand alone noun, maybe: "during crisis stage(as you said), no..." I'd go for acme for medical issues, it should be greek
8 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
acme


Explanation:
In questo contesto credo si intenda il momento di massimo sforzo durante uno stress test cardiaco. Il termine medico, anche in inglese, resta acme (non nel senso di "crisi" ma piuttosto di "culmine", "punto più alto di ... ")


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/ECG
    Reference: http://cancerweb.ncl.ac.uk/cgi-bin/omd?acme
Erinnys (X)
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Jim Tucker (X): those sites aren't very helpful; the first doesn't mention "acme" and the second mentions it used with another meaning
4 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
MHR (Maximum Heart Rate)/ HRmax


Explanation:
Per acme si intende la massima frequenza cardiaca sotto sforzo (presumibilmente si tratta di ECG sotto sforzo..)

L'esame consiste nel valutare le modificazioni dell'elettrocardiogramma all'acme dello sforzo fisico (maximum effort), che corrisponde all'acme dello sforzo cardiaco, che corrisponde alla Maximum Heart Rate.




    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Heart_rate#Maximum_heart_rate
texjax DDS PhD
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 1444
Grading comment
Come sempre, sei di grandissimo aiuto ;-))
Giovanna
Notes to answerer
Asker: Si, infatti si tratta di un elettrocardiogramma sotto sforzo su ciclo ergometr. Un abbraccio!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sinnefa: Con amce a me risultava il picco in qualsiasi caso, anche di febbre, esempio del dizionario ita-ita, ovviamente anche frequenza cardiaca, credevo fosse "picco" in ambito medico. Ma visti i tuoi studi alzo le mani ;-)
45 mins
  -> ciao Sinnefa. Non volevo sembrare harsh..ma il tuo grado di confidenza poteva essere fuorviante per Giovanna.

agree  Rachel Fell
2 hrs
  -> Thank you Rachel

agree  Jim Tucker (X)
3 hrs
  -> Many thanks Jim




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search