maniglia di lancio

English translation: launch handle

08:50 Sep 9, 2019
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / Car wheel balancer
Italian term or phrase: maniglia di lancio
Hi, I wonder if anyone can give me an insight into the meaning of this term - see context below. Thanks in advance

PER CONTROLLARE IL GRUPPO VIBRANTE:
Prima di iniziare il controllo del gruppo vibrante, è necessario verificare il suo stato generale controllando e, se necessario, sistemare i seguenti componenti:
Stato di manutenzione e usura dei componenti (flangia, coni, ghiera, maniglia di lancio, adattatori vari)
Corretto fissaggio di tutte le viti e dell’albero di equilibratura.
Mairi-Claire Hamill
Italy
English translation:launch handle
Explanation:
launch handle
Selected response from:

mona elshazly
Egypt
Grading comment
Thanks so much for your help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2launch handle
mona elshazly
1quick-release handle / pullcord handle
D. I. Verrelli


  

Answers


38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
launch handle


Explanation:
launch handle

mona elshazly
Egypt
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks so much for your help!

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
quick-release handle / pullcord handle


Explanation:
I'm not sure what type of equipment your source text relates to, and I wondered whether "launch" would be relevant.
[EDIT: Apparently the source text relates to a "car wheel balancer". Offhand I can't see any "launch" being involved, but a "quick-release" might be a relevant safety feature.]

Perhaps it relates to some sort of quick-release handle or pullcord handle that causes a rapid release or deployment that could be loosely characterised as a "launch".

IT "maniglia di lancio con velcro di fissaggio"
https://www.ebay.it/itm/Us-Army-Esercito-Gilet-Uomo-Combatti...
DE "Die modulare Einsatzweste Combat ist mit einem ausgeklügelten Abwurfsystem ausgerüstet. Durch ziehen der "Reißleine" fallen Brust- und Rückenteil vom Körper ab."
EN ~The modular Combat vest is equipped with a sophisticated release system. By pulling the "ripcord" the front and back halves fall from the body.
https://www.price-guard.de/us-army-bundeswehr-bw-herren-west...

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Pullstring


IT "Gli spallacci offrono una funzione di sgancio rapido che consente di lasciare lo zaino in caso di emergenza."
EN ~The shoulder pads offer a quick-release function that allows you to 'escape' from your backpack in an emergency.
IT "maniglia di lancio"
EN ~quick-release handle/cord/strap
https://www.italiamilitare.it/abbigliamento-militare/Zaino-M... & https://www.italiamilitare.it/abbigliamento-militare/Zaino-M...


D. I. Verrelli
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search