puntuali

English translation: point hoists

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:tiri puntuali
English translation:point hoists
Entered by: Daniel Gold

20:44 Jul 29, 2013
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / Theater equipment
Italian term or phrase: puntuali
This is from the safety plan for a theater:

c) Tiri elettrici puntuali a velocità variabile
L’attrezzatura ha il compito di movimentare in verticale un gancio di sospensione rinviabile su svariate posizioni in graticcia tramite rinvio di calata. La macchina principale è costituita da un tamburo a una sede per la fune la quale viene guidata nella sua sede da un rullo premifune in nylon. Per effettuare tutte le movimentazioni, l’operatore addetto ha a disposizione dei pulsanti posti sul pulpito di comando.

Not sure what is meant by "puntuali", except for a guess: equipment that is placed temporarily as needed.

Does anyone know?

Thanks.
Daniel Gold
Israel
point hoists
Explanation:
http://www.unusual.co.uk/movable-point-hoist/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 32 mins (2013-07-29 21:16:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hopefully the link I posted may also help to answer your other question "rinviabili"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 37 mins (2013-07-29 21:21:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Too simple? OK look for something complicated.
Selected response from:

Tom in London
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2point hoists
Tom in London
3high-precision
Daniela Zambrini


  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
point hoists


Explanation:
http://www.unusual.co.uk/movable-point-hoist/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 32 mins (2013-07-29 21:16:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hopefully the link I posted may also help to answer your other question "rinviabili"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 37 mins (2013-07-29 21:21:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Too simple? OK look for something complicated.

Tom in London
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 377
Grading comment
Thanks.
Notes to answerer
Asker: That was too simple...

Asker: Tom, I meant that in the sense that it was too simple for me to see :)


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Daniela Zambrini: ah... più semplice del mio ragionamento :-) .. vabbé, I'll leave mine for reference or brainstorming just in case
6 mins

agree  Claudia Cherici
12 hrs

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
high-precision


Explanation:


See:
http://www.stagetech.com/sites/default/files/performer_flyin...

Alternatively, the hoist is installed in a fixed position with its cable
diverted (around one or more diverter pulleys) to a drop pulley at the required point in the grid.


I believe that in this context "puntuale" means "preciso"

http://dizionari.corriere.it/dizionario_italiano/P/puntuale....

puntuale[pun-tu-à-le] agg.
1 Che arriva in orario, che rispetta le scadenze: treno p.; essere p. nei pagamenti
2 Condotto punto per punto, attento al particolare SIN preciso, dettagliato: p. analisi del testo
3 mat. Relativo al punto

http://dizionari.corriere.it/dizionario_sinonimi_contrari/P/...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 38 mins (2013-07-29 21:22:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

forgot to paste the example sentence before "alternatively, the hoist...":

Smaller hoists may be moved to the precise location where they are needed

Daniela Zambrini
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 68




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search