tenuta meccanica a contatto frontale bilanciata

English translation: balanced mechanical face seal

14:14 Nov 9, 2009
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / thurster motor
Italian term or phrase: tenuta meccanica a contatto frontale bilanciata
Per non fare penetrare l'acqua in pressione all'interno del contenitore, sull'asse elica, vi è installato una "tenuta meccanica a contatto frontale bilanciata". Questo tipo di tenuta, ha la necessità di essere fluido compensata quindi, il motore elettrico impiegato, è del tipo senza spazzole.
I know that a tenuta meccanica is a mechanical seal but I'm not sure about the rest. All help is appreciated. Eileen
Eileen Cartoon
English translation:balanced mechanical face seal
Explanation:
http://www.google.it/search?as_q=&hl=it&num=10&btnG=Cerca co...
www.proz.com/.../3195005-stator_face_seal.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 38 giorni (2009-12-17 17:28:34 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

:)
Selected response from:

Marika Costantini
Italy
Grading comment
a belated thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1balanced mechanical face seal
Marika Costantini
4balanced mechanical seal for the front contacts
Dr Lofthouse


  

Answers


5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
balanced mechanical seal for the front contacts


Explanation:
..to protect the electrical contacts at the front

Dr Lofthouse
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 71

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
balanced mechanical face seal


Explanation:
http://www.google.it/search?as_q=&hl=it&num=10&btnG=Cerca co...
www.proz.com/.../3195005-stator_face_seal.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 38 giorni (2009-12-17 17:28:34 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

:)

Marika Costantini
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 31
Grading comment
a belated thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sara_missy
1 day 15 hrs
  -> grazie Sara :)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search