> this is refered to the features of a vehicle engine">

blocco differenziale

English translation: differential locking

13:51 Oct 20, 2009
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
Italian term or phrase: blocco differenziale
"versione marcia lenta / veloce, trazione 4x4 permanente con blocco differenziale" >> this is refered to the features of a vehicle engine
Robert Mongiello
English translation:differential locking
Explanation:
--

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 min (2009-10-20 13:58:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

And since four wheel drive vehicles would tend to be used more in bad conditions, it is quite important to have some form of differential locking. ...
http://www.difflock.com/offroad/difflocks.shtml
Influence of Differential Locking on Tractor Work Rate: Part 2, Simulation of a Two-Wheel-Drive Tractor when Turning. Authors: Duquesne F.; Kermis L.; ...
www.ingentaconnect.com/content/els/00218634/1996/.../art900...
With a stable differential locking ability, the driver's accelerator input will give smooth and positive power transfer. Enjoy "pure sports driving" as only ...
www.srbpower.com/kaaz/lsd

o "differential lock":
http://www.google.it/search?hl=it&as_qdr=all&q="differential...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 giorni (2009-10-26 09:39:31 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

:)
Selected response from:

Marika Costantini
Italy
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4differential locking
Marika Costantini
4differential block
Yasutomo Kanazawa


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
differential block


Explanation:
As in blocchi cilindri (cylinder blocks).

Yasutomo Kanazawa
Japan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 32

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
differential locking


Explanation:
--

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 min (2009-10-20 13:58:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

And since four wheel drive vehicles would tend to be used more in bad conditions, it is quite important to have some form of differential locking. ...
http://www.difflock.com/offroad/difflocks.shtml
Influence of Differential Locking on Tractor Work Rate: Part 2, Simulation of a Two-Wheel-Drive Tractor when Turning. Authors: Duquesne F.; Kermis L.; ...
www.ingentaconnect.com/content/els/00218634/1996/.../art900...
With a stable differential locking ability, the driver's accelerator input will give smooth and positive power transfer. Enjoy "pure sports driving" as only ...
www.srbpower.com/kaaz/lsd

o "differential lock":
http://www.google.it/search?hl=it&as_qdr=all&q="differential...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 giorni (2009-10-26 09:39:31 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

:)

Marika Costantini
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 31
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cedric Randolph
21 mins
  -> grazie Cedric :)

agree  Pompeo Lattanzi
22 mins
  -> grazie Pompeo :)

agree  James (Jim) Davis: I would just put "differential lock" here
1 hr
  -> grazie James :)

agree  Maria Ivo
2 hrs
  -> grazie Maria :)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search