dimensioni del pianale di carico

English translation: truck bed dimensions

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:dimensioni del pianale di carico
English translation:truck bed dimensions
Entered by: Tom in London

11:38 Apr 16, 2009
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
Italian term or phrase: dimensioni del pianale di carico
it is referred to a caterpillar. It is not the lifting platform used to load items on the truck, but the simple area where you store things (in the posterior part of the truck - similar to the car' 'bagagliaio' )

Thank you!
Elena Favero
Italy
truck bed dimensions
Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2009-04-16 13:14:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

For clarification here's a picture of a truck bed:

http://www.motorvationsfl.com/El Camino Truck Bed.jpg
Selected response from:

Tom in London
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3truck bed dimensions
Tom in London
3 +1dimensions/sizes of the storing compartment
Marika Costantini


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
dimensions/sizes of the storing compartment


Explanation:
what do you think about it??

Marika Costantini
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 31

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Raoul COLIN: this might not be it, but it does fit the description added by the asker
2 hrs
  -> yes, I considered her explanations :) thanks.

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
truck bed dimensions


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2009-04-16 13:14:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

For clarification here's a picture of a truck bed:

http://www.motorvationsfl.com/El Camino Truck Bed.jpg

Tom in London
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 377
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Barbara Toffolon (X)
17 mins

agree  Katharine Prucha
1 hr

agree  AeC2009
2 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search