barretta per t.t.

English translation: thermal break bar

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:barretta per t.t.
English translation:thermal break bar
Entered by: Olga Buongiorno

09:31 Aug 23, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
Italian term or phrase: barretta per t.t.
BARRETTA PER T.T. LUNGH. 6500 IN POLIAMMIDE CON 25% FIBRA DI VETRO

What does the T.T. stand for? Thanks again for your help.
Dana Rinaldi
Italy
thermal break bar
Explanation:
Sono d'accordo con taglio termico. Anch'io propenderei per infissi di porte e finestre come da immagini
http://images.google.com/images?q=barretta per taglio termic...
Però io non tradurrei taglio termico con thermal insulation come compare in qualche link ma con thermal break che è il taglio termico relativo proprio a porte e finestre.
Questo da DIzionario Tecnico e dalla immagini di seguito
http://images.google.com/images?hl=it&q= thermal break bar

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 giorni (2008-08-31 09:55:02 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thanks to you Dana.
Selected response from:

Olga Buongiorno
Italy
Grading comment
Thanks a lot to Olga, Sarah Jane and Moranna. This is what I used in the end..
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4thermal break bar
Olga Buongiorno
4thermal cutting bars/rods
moranna (X)
3taglio termico
Sarah Jane Webb


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
taglio termico


Explanation:
Ciao Dana,
potrebbe essere questo? In assenza di contesto ho provato a cercare barretta per t.t. in poliammide e questi sono i risultati:

Accoppiamento a T.T. (taglio termico): mediante barre continue in poliammide, rinforzate con fibra di vetro e bloccaggio meccanico con rullatura esterna ...
www.allaaccessori.com/legno_alluminio.htm - 39k

Taglio termico: con barrette di poliammide da 16 mm sull'anta e da 20 mm sul telaio. ...
www.geal.it/index.php?sett=1&cat_lv1=1&cat_lv2=18&cat_lv3=3...

... per anti-intrusione Accessori: appropriati al sistema Taglio termico: inserimento di barretta in poliammide da mm. 14.8 sezione nodo Gold country TT ...
www.cometal-bari.it/index.swf

HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-08-23 10:58:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Scusa Dana, hai ragione. Dovrebbe essere "thermal cut" o "thermally insulated". Si parla forse di infissi?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-08-23 11:02:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Have also found "heat welded" for "taglio termico". I know you don't have much context, but maybe by the end of your excel file you'll have a better idea of what the plant produces. It sounds like aluminium sections for doors and windows.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-08-23 11:10:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Have also found "thermal barrier material", which might be suitable, as it is sufficiently generic. See

Materiale taglio termico: barrette in poliammide caricate al 25% fibre. di vetro. (thermal barrier material: polyamide with 25% fiber glass) ...
www.faimaserramenti.it/img/Qualital Exp50 tt.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-08-23 11:12:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

the composition is the same, so perhaps this is the best option.

Sarah Jane Webb
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Great Sarah, how could I translate taglio termico in english?

Asker: I reckon you are right but only a few lines are technical as it goes on to inovoicing and shipping with no hint to the product. Thanks a lot Sarah


12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
thermal cutting bars/rods


Explanation:
Hi Dana so t.t. stands for taglio termico and I found this which gives me rods
http://www.ponziosud.it/pdf/WS45TT/tecnica WS45ttclassic.pdf
otherwise
http://www.google.it/search?hl=it&q=thermal cutting bars&btn...

moranna (X)
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
thermal break bar


Explanation:
Sono d'accordo con taglio termico. Anch'io propenderei per infissi di porte e finestre come da immagini
http://images.google.com/images?q=barretta per taglio termic...
Però io non tradurrei taglio termico con thermal insulation come compare in qualche link ma con thermal break che è il taglio termico relativo proprio a porte e finestre.
Questo da DIzionario Tecnico e dalla immagini di seguito
http://images.google.com/images?hl=it&q= thermal break bar

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 giorni (2008-08-31 09:55:02 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thanks to you Dana.

Olga Buongiorno
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 57
Grading comment
Thanks a lot to Olga, Sarah Jane and Moranna. This is what I used in the end..




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search