di nuova concezione

English translation: a new concept of [whatever it is]

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:di nuova concezione
English translation:a new concept of [whatever it is]
Entered by: Michele Galuppo

07:11 Aug 1, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
Italian term or phrase: di nuova concezione
di un qualsiasi apparecchio
Michele Galuppo
Italy
a new concept of [whatever it is]
Explanation:
it would help, perhaps, if you could tell us what the new *thing* is
Selected response from:

Tom in London
United Kingdom
Grading comment
grazie
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4new devising/conception/conceiving,
Olga Buongiorno
3a new concept of [whatever it is]
Tom in London
3new design
Juliette Scott
3of new conception
Denise Idel


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
of new conception


Explanation:
.

Denise Idel
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
new devising/conception/conceiving,


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 min (2008-08-01 07:18:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

concezione

s.f.

1 (idea) conception, idea, concept: una concezione ardita a bold concept; quell'uomo ha una strana concezione della vita that man has a strange concept of life.

2 (ideazione) conception, conceiving, devising: la concezione di un piano the devising of a plan; la concezione di un'opera d'arte the conception of a work of art.

3 (rar) (concepimento) conception.


Olga Buongiorno
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 57

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
new design


Explanation:
This would be more common, but do you have more context ?

Juliette Scott
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
a new concept of [whatever it is]


Explanation:
it would help, perhaps, if you could tell us what the new *thing* is

Tom in London
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 361
Grading comment
grazie




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search